Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Aircraft Carrier Photo Archive


Courtesy of CAPT Gene Oleson, CHC, USN (Ret)
(bluejacket.com)

USS RANGER   (CV-4)

Commanding Officers
Captain Arthur LeRoy ("Roy") Bristol, Jr.   (Note 1) USNA 1906 4 Jun 1934 – 10 Jun 1936 VADM
Captain Patrick Neison Lynch Bellinger USNA 1907 10 Jun 1936 – 5 Jun 1937 VADM
Captain John Sidney ("Mac") McCain USNA 1906 5 Jun 1937 – 3 Jun 1939 ADM
Captain Ralph Frederic Wood   (Note 2) USNA 1911 3 Jun 1939 – 6 Jun 1940 RADM
Captain Alfred Eugene ("Monty") Montgomery USNA 1912 6 Jun 1940 – 13 Jun 1941 VADM
Captain William Keene ("Keen") Harrill USNA 1914 13 Jun 1941 – 30 May 1942 VADM
Captain Calvin Thornton ("Cal") Durgin USNA 1916 30 May 1942 – 17 Mar 1943 VADM
Captain Gordon Rowe USNA 1918 17 Mar 1943 – 22 Apr 1944 RADM
Captain Arthur Gavin   (Note 3) USNR 1918 22 Apr 1944 – 15 Jan 1945 RADM
Captain Douglass Pollock ("Johnnie") Johnson   (Note 4) USNA 1920 15 Jan 1945 – 1 May 1946 RADM
Captain George Adrian ("Goat") Dussault USNA 1923 1 May 1946 – 1 Oct 1946
Commander Ray ("Jeff") Davis USNA 1933 1 Oct 1946 – 18 Oct 1946
Notes
(1)  Reported for "duty involving flying" in connection with fitting out Ranger on 9 Apr 1934. [Back]
(2)  Commander (Captain-selectee) at the time he assumed command of Ranger. [Back]
(3)  Transferred to the regular Navy in 1919. [Back]
(4)  Graduated in 1919, due to the accelerated nature of training during World War I. Also known to his classmates as "Dippy" (for his first two initials) or "The Man." [Back]

Sources: USS Ranger: The Navy's First Flattop from Keel to Mast, 1934–1946, by Robert J. Cressman.
Ron Reeves & Wolfgang Hechler; Bill Gonyo.


Main
Photo Index
Aircraft Carrier
Photo Index Page
USS Ranger
Main Page

Comments, Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Carrier Information
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created and is maintained by Fabio Peña
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History

Last update: 4 February 2012