Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Aircraft Carrier Photo Archive


Courtesy of CAPT Gene Oleson, CHC, USN (Ret)
(bluejacket.com)

USS TICONDEROGA   (CV-14)
(later CVA-14 and CVS-14)

Commanding Officers
Captain Dixie Kiefer 8 May 1944 - 21 January 1945
Commander Harmon Vedder Briner 21 January 1945 - 28 January 1945
Captain Giles Elza Short 28 January 1945 - 7 February 1945
Captain William Sinton 7 February 1945 - 7 May 1946
Commander Warren Ronald Thompson 7 May 1946 - 4 November 1946
Lieutenant Commander William James Pendola 4 November 1946 - 27 December 1946
Commander Warren Ronald Thompson 27 December 1946 - 9 January 1947
Decommissioned
Captain Paul Wesley Watson 31 January 1952 - 2 April 1952
Commander Arthur Turn Decker 2 April 1952 - 4 April 1952
Decommissioned
Captain William Alton Schoech 11 September 1954 - 9 September 1955
Captain Andrew McBurney Jackson, Jr. 9 September 1955 - 24 August 1956
Commander Harold Crenshaw Miller 24 August 1956 - 8 October 1956
Captain William Aurand Stuart 8 October 1956 - 4 October 1957
Captain Irwin Chase Jr. 4 October 1957 - 20 September 1958
Captain Wilson McConnell Coleman 20 September 1958 - 5 September 1959
Captain Turner Foster Caldwell, Jr. 5 September 1959 - 24 August 1960
Captain Robert Faulkner Farrington 24 August 1960 - 25 August 1961
Captain Eugene George Fairfax 25 August 1961 - 7 July 1962
Captain James Ganson Daniels III 7 July 1962 - 20 July 1963
Captain John Philip ("Blackie") Weinel 20 July 1963 - 3 July 1964
Captain Damon Warren Cooper 3 July 1964 - 14 May 1965
Captain Robert Nicholas Miller 14 May 1965 - 1 June 1966
Captain Martin George ("Butch") O'Neill 1 June 1966 - 4 November 1966
Captain James Bernice Cain 4 November 1966 - 10 November 1966
Captain Ward Scott Miller 10 November 1966 - 3 November 1967
Captain Norman Kenneth McInnis 3 November 1967 - 23 December 1968
Captain Richard Edward Fowler, Jr. 23 December 1968 - 24 October 1969
Captain William Henry McLaughlin, Jr. 24 October 1969 - 14 December 1970
Captain Edward Ayes Boyd 14 December 1970 - 14 May 1972
Captain Frank Tafe Hemler 14 May 1972 - 6 October 1972
Captain Norman Kenneth Green 6 October 1972 - 14 August 1973
Captain George W. Bruce, Jr. 14 August 1973 - 16 November 1973

Special thanks to the USS Ticonderoga Veterans Association;
Ron Reeves & Wolfgang Hechler;
Photos contributed by Bill Gonyo.


Main
Photo Index
Aircraft Carrier
Photo Index Page
USS Ticonderoga
Main Page

Comments, Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Carrier Information
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created and is maintained by Fabio Peña
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History

Last update: 22 October 2010