Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

USS LANGLEY    (CVL-27)


Commanding Officers
Captain Wallace Myron ("Gotch") Dillon USNA 1918   (1) 31 August 1943 – 27 September 1944 RADM
Captain John Fred Wegforth NAVCAD 19?? 27 September 1944 – 10 August 1945 RADM
Captain Herbert Edward Regan USNA 1922 10 August 1945 –    January 1946 RADM
Commander Walter Clement Wingard, Jr. USNA 1930    January 1946 – 14 February 1946  
Commander Henry Alexander Stewart USNR NAVCAD 14 February 1946 – 11 February 1947  
(1) Class of 1918. Graduated in 1917 because of the World War.   [Back]

Special thanks to: Ron Reeves & Wolfgang Hechler; Skipp Duett; Chris Marks; Robert J. Cressman.


Main
Photo Index
Aircraft Carrier
Photo Index Page
USS Langley
Main Page

Comments, Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Carrier Information
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created and is maintained by Fabio Peña
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History

Last update: 15 January 2013