Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Aircraft Carrier Photo Archive

USS CABOT   (CVL-28)
(later AVT-3)

Commanding Officers
CAPT Malcolm Francis Schoeffel USNA 1919 (1) 24 July 1943 – 5 May 1944 RADM
CAPT Stanley John Michael USNA 1920 (2) 5 May 1944 – 6 February 1945 RADM
CAPT Walton Wiley Smith USNA 1920 (2) 6 February 1945 – 18 December 1945 RADM
CDR Eugene Tatom USNA 1931 18 December 1945 – 10 September 1946 CAPT
CDR Robert Webster Slye NAVCAD/USNR 1936 10 September 1946 – 11 February 1947 CAPT
Decommissioned
CAPT John Warburton King III USNA 1923 27 October 1948 – 27 July 1949  
CAPT Charles Loomis ("Chink") Lee USNA 1924 27 July 1949 – 18 May 1950  
CAPT Daniel Nicol Logan USNR 1920 (3) 18 May 1950 – 9 June 1951  
CAPT Marvin Pabodie Evenson USNA 1926 9 June 1951 – 25 April 1952 RADM
CAPT Edward Herman Eckelmeyer, Jr. USNA 1927 25 April 1952 – 8 May 1953 RADM
CAPT John Tompson Brown, Jr. USNA 1927 8 May 1953 – 30 July 1954  
CAPT William Clarence Murphy USNA 1934 30 July 1954 – 21 January 1955  
(1) Graduated on 6 June 1918 with the Class of 1919.   [Back]
(2) Graduated on 6 June 1919 with the Class of 1920.   [Back]
(3) USNRF; designated Naval Aviator #2585 in 1919; accepted a commission as an Ensign in the USN in 1920.   [Back]

DÉDALO   (PH-01)
(later PA-01 and R-01)

Commanding Officers
CN [CAPT] Francisco Javier de Elizalde y Laínez Class #334 (year 1937) 15 June 1967 – 7 April 1969 Almirante [ADM]
CN [CAPT] Jaime Díaz Deus Class #338 (year 1942) 7 April 1969 – 19 September 1970 Almirante [ADM]
CN [CAPT] Fernando de Salas Pinto Class #339 (year 1942) 19 September 1970 – 18 March 1972 Contraalmirante [RADM]
CN [CAPT] Tomás Clavijo Navarro Class #340 (year 1943) 18 March 1972 – 22 October 1973 Vicealmirante [VADM]
CN [CAPT] Ricardo Mínguez Suárez-Inclán Class #340 (year 1943) 22 October 1973 – 22 April 1975  
CN [CAPT] Antonio Urcelay Rodríguez Class #341 (year 1943) 22 April 1975 – 22 October 1976 Vicealmirante [VADM]
CN [CAPT] Manuel Elena Manzano Class #341 (year 1943) 22 October 1976 – 17 March 1978 Contraalmirante [RADM]
CN [CAPT] Eduardo Sáenz de Buruaga Requejo Class #343 (year 1945) 17 March 1978 – 17 March 1979 Contraalmirante [RADM]
CN [CAPT] Guillermo Salas Cardenal Class #342 (year 1944) 17 March 1979 – 10 July 1980 Almirante General [ADM]
CN [CAPT] Adolfo García Alonso Class #346 (year 1947) 10 July 1980 – 12 January 1982  
CN [CAPT] Fernando Nárdiz Vial Class #347 (year 1947) 12 January 1982 – 5 March 1984 Almirante General [ADM]
CN [CAPT] Vicente Buyo Couto Class #352 (year 1952) 5 March 1984 – 5 November 1985 Contraalmirante [RADM]
CN [CAPT] José Antonio Zea Salgueiro Class #361 (year 1961) 5 November 1985 – 25 September 1987 Almirante [ADM]
CN [CAPT] Francisco Martín Ortiz de Saracho Class #357 (year 1957) 25 September 1987 – 8 August 1988 Almirante [ADM]
CN [CAPT] Marcelino García Teibel Class #360 (year 1960) 8 August 1988 – 5 August 1989 Almirante [ADM]

Source: Ministerio de Defensa de España, Gabinete del AJEMA.


Main
Photo Index
Aircraft Carrier
Photo Index Page
USS Cabot/Dédalo
Main Page

Comments, Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Carrier Information
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created and is maintained by Fabio Peña
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History

Last update: 1 February 2009