Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Aircraft Carrier Photo Archive


Courtesy of CAPT Gene Oleson, CHC, USN (Ret)
(bluejacket.com)

USS PRINCETON   (CV-37)
(later CVA-37, CVS-37 and LPH-5)

Commanding Officers
CAPT John Madison ("Peg Leg") Hoskins USNA 1921 18 November 1945 –    December 1946 VADM
CAPT Francis Massie ("Frank") Hughes USNA 1923    December 1946 –    January 1948 RADM
CAPT Murr Edward Arnold USNA 1923    January 1948 –    January 1949 RADM
CAPT Albert Noble Perkins USNA 1924    January 1949 –    May 1949  
CDR Francis Edward Nuessle USNA 1932    May 1949 – 20 June 1949 RADM
Decommissioned
CAPT William Onahan Gallery USNA 1925 28 August 1950 – 11 August 1951 RADM
CAPT Paul David Stroop USNA 1926 11 August 1951 – 31 August 1952 VADM
CAPT William Right Hollingsworth USNA 1926 31 August 1952 – 18 May 1953 RADM
CAPT Otis Cockerill Gregg, Sr. USNA 1927 18 May 1953 – 15 February 1954  
CAPT John Clement Alderman USNA 1928 15 February 1954 – 15 January 1955  
CAPT Henry Gabriel Sanchez USNA 1930 15 January 1955 –    December 1955 RADM
CAPT Wilmer Earl Gallaher USNA 1928    December 1955 – 19 January 1957 RADM
CAPT John Lester Chittenden USNA 1932 19 January 1957 – 14 January 1958  
CAPT William Lockhart Dawson USNA 1933 14 January 1958 –    May 1959  
Commanding Officers of USS Princeton (LPH-5)

Sources: Ron Reeves & Wolfgang Hechler. Skip Duett.


Main
Photo Index
Aircraft Carrier
Photo Index Page
USS Princeton
Main Page

Comments, Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Carrier Information
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created and is maintained by Fabio Peña
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History

Last update: 30 May 2015