Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Aircraft Carrier Photo Archive


Patch courtesy of CAPT Gene Oleson, CHC, USN (Ret)
(bluejacket.com)

USS MIDWAY   (CVB-41)
(later CVA-41 and CV-41)

Commanding Officers
CAPT Joseph Francis Bolger USNA '2110 September 1945 - 12 January 1946
CAPT Herbert Spencer Duckworth USNA '22 12 January 1946 - 18 July 1946
CAPT John Perry Whitney USNA '22 18 July 1946 - 11 August 1947
CAPT Albert Kellogg Morehouse USNA '22 11 August 1947 - 22 April 1948
CDR Forsyth Massey USNA '31 22 April 1948 - 28 May 1948
CDR Raymond Neil Sharp USNA '30 28 May 1948 - 7 September 1948
CAPT Marcel Emil Adan Gouin USNA '24 7 September 1948 - 8 August 1949
CAPT Wallace Morris Beakley USNA '24 8 August 1949 - 1 July 1950
CAPT Frederick Norman Kivette USNA '25 1 July 1950 - 8 March 1951
CAPT Kenneth Craig USNA '26 8 March 1951 - 2 April 1952
CAPT Frank O'Beirne USNA '26 2 April 1952 - 4 April 1953
CAPT Clifford Steele Cooper USNA '27 4 April 1953 - 19 January 1954
CAPT William Henry Ashford, Jr. USNA '27 19 January 1954 - 1 October 1954
CAPT Reynold Delos Hogle USNA '29 1 October 1954 - 7 September 1955
CAPT Richard Spalding Rogers USNA '37 7 September 1955 - 14 October 1955
Decommissioned
CAPT Francis Edward Nuessle USNA '32 30 September 1957 - 2 June 1958
CAPT John Thomas Blackburn USNA '33 2 June 1958 - 19 May 1959
CAPT James Haile Mini USNA '35 19 May 1959 - 15 June 1960
CAPT Ralph Wynne Cousins USNA '37 15 June 1960 - 22 April 1961
CAPT Robert George Dosé NAVCAD '37 22 April 1961 - 21 April 1962
CAPT Roy Maurice Isaman NAVCAD 21 April 1962 - 25 January 1963
CAPT Leroy Eugene Harris USNA '39 25 January 1963 - 25 January 1964
CAPT Whitney Wright NAVCAD 25 January 1964 - 19 December 1964
CAPT James Michael O'Brien USNA '43 19 December 1964 - 15 February 1966
Decommissioned
CAPT Eugene James Carroll, Jr. NAVCAD 31 January 1970 - 10 July 1971
CAPT William Lawrence Harris, Jr. USNA '46 10 July 1971 - 31 July 1972
CAPT Sylvester Robert Foley, Jr. USNA '50 31 July 1972 - 7 September 1973
CAPT Richard Joseph Schulte NAVCAD 7 September 1973 - 26 March 1975
CAPT Lawrence Cleveland Chambers USNA '52 26 March 1975 - 20 October 1976
CAPT Donald Linn Felt USNA '53 20 October 1976 - 27 February 1978
CAPT Thomas Francis Brown III NAVCAD 27 February 1978 - 7 September 1979
CAPT Eddie Inman ("Hoagy") Carmichael NAVCAD 7 September 1979 - 17 February 1981
CAPT Robert Spencer Owens NAVCAD 17 February 1981 - 21 August 1982
CAPT Charles Reynolds McGrail, Jr. USNA '57 21 August 1982 - 31 January 1984
CAPT Harry Patrick Kober, Jr. NAVCAD 31 January 1984 - 22 June 1985
CAPT Riley Dewitt Mixson NAVCAD 22 June 1985 - 10 April 1987
CAPT Richard Alexander Wilson USNA '63 10 April 1987 - 25 February 1989
CAPT Bernard John Smith NAVCAD 25 February 1989 - 12 June 1990
CAPT Arthur Karl Cebrowski NAVCAD 12 June 1990 - 12 June 1991
CAPT Larry Lee Ernst NAVCAD 12 June 1991 - 11 April 1992
Decommissioned
CDR John Forrest Schork (XO), Officer in Charge (OiC) until closure of the ship's log, 8 August 1992

Sources: Troy Prince (MidwaySailor.com) & Chester Morris;
Ron Reeves & Wolfgang Hechler; Bill Gonyo.
Photo of CAPT Duckworth courtesy of John Duckworth


Main
Photo Index
Aircraft Carrier
Photo Index Page
USS Midway
Main Page

Comments, Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Carrier Information
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created and is maintained by Fabio Peña
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History

Last update: 18 May 2008