Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Aircraft Carrier Photo Archive


Contributed by Mike Smolinski

USS SAIPAN   (CVL-48)
(later AVT-6; renamed Arlington (AGMR-2))

Commanding Officers
CAPT John Geraerdt Crommelin, Jr. USNA 1923 14 July 1946 – 28 September 1947 RADM
CAPT Robert Wade Morse USNA 1922 28 September 1947 – 15 July 1948 RADM
CDR Richard Oden Greene USNA 1932 15 July 1948 – 20 August 1948 CAPT
CAPT Joseph Lester ("Paddy") Kane USNA 1923 20 August 1948 – 14 January 1949 RADM
CAPT Richard Maxey Oliver USNA 1923 14 January 1949 – 1 December 1949 RADM
CAPT Howard Vaniman Hopkins   [Biography] USNA 1924 1 December 1949 – 16 December 1950 RADM
CAPT Ralph Walter Dunstan Woods USNA 1923 16 December 1950 – 18 November 1951 RADM
CAPT Robert Selden Purvis, Jr. USNA 1926 18 November 1951 – 26 May 1952 RADM
CAPT Herbert Lisle Hoerner USNA 1927 26 May 1952 – 17 April 1953 RADM
CAPT Wallace Bristol Mechling USNA 1927 17 April 1953 – 19 February 1954  
CAPT Doyle George Donaho USNA 1927 19 February 1954 – 8 January 1955  
CAPT James Graeme Lang USNA 1930 8 January 1955 – 23 September 1955 RADM
CAPT William Inman Martin USNA 1934 23 September 1955 – 7 October 1955 VADM
CAPT Allen Mayhew ("Al") Shinn USNA 1932 7 October 1955 – 17 July 1956 VADM
CAPT William Richard ("Killer") Kane USNA 1933 17 July 1956 – 5 February 1957  (1)  
CAPT Geoffrey Percival Norman USNA 1937 5 February 1957 – 7 April 1957  
CDR Clem Brandon Connally NAVCAD 1941 7 April 1957 – 3 October 1957 CAPT
Commanding Officers of USS Arlington (AGMR-2)
(1)  Captain W.R. Kane was killed in a plane crash, 5 Feb. 1957.  [Back]

Sources: Ron Reeves & Wolfgang Hechler. Tom Pendergast, Secretary-Treasurer, USS Saipan CVL-48 Association


Main
Photo Index
Aircraft Carrier
Photo Index Page
USS Saipan
Main Page
USS Arlington
Main Page

Comments, Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Carrier Information
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created and is maintained by Fabio Peña
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History

Last update: 15 November 2017