Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Aircraft Carrier Photo Archive


Patch at left courtesy of CAPT Gene Oleson, CHC, USN (Ret) (bluejacket.com)
Crest at right courtesy of USS Saratoga Association

USS SARATOGA   (CVA-60)
(later CV-60)

Commanding Officers
Captain Robert Joseph Stroh USNA 1930 14 April 1956 – 1 December 1956 VADM
Captain Robert Brevard Moore USNA 1932 1 December 1956 – 19 December 1957 RADM
Captain Alfred Richard ("Dick") Matter USNA 1932 19 December 1957 – 16 October 1958 RADM
Captain John Joseph Hyland, Jr. USNA 1934 16 October 1958 – 2 November 1959 ADM
Captain Allan Foster Fleming USNA 1936 2 November 1959 – 9 November 1960 RADM
Captain Roger William Mehle USNA 1937 9 November 1960 – 9 November 1961 RADM
Captain Valdemar Greene ("V.G.") Lambert NAVCAD 1938 9 November 1961 – 3 November 1962 RADM
Captain Frederick Thomas Moore, Jr. NAVCAD 1939 3 November 1962 – 28 September 1963
Captain John Edwin ("Tiger One") Lacouture USNA 1940 28 September 1963 – 2 October 1964
Captain Jack Milton James USNA 1942 (1) 2 October 1964 – 2 September 1965 RADM
Captain Harold Fred Lang USNA 1943 (2) 2 September 1965 – 7 October 1966
Captain Joseph Merit Tully, Jr. USNA 1942 (1) 7 October 1966 – 7 September 1967
Captain John Henry Dick NAVCAD 1943 7 September 1967 – 4 April 1969 RADM
Captain Warren Harold O'Neil USNA 1945 (3) 4 April 1969 – 8 August 1970 RADM
Captain Dewitt Leroy Freeman USNR 1945 8 August 1970 – 7 August 1971 RADM
Captain James Richard ("Sandy") Sanderson USNR 1946 7 August 1971 – 16 February 1973 VADM
Captain Louis Covington Page, Jr. USNR 1949 16 February 1973 – 12 September 1974
Captain Robert Francis ("Bob," "Dick"?) Dunn USNA 1951 12 September 1974 – 11 September 1976 VADM
Captain Charles Bryan Hunter USNA 1954 11 September 1976 – 4 February 1978 RADM
Captain Edward Holmes Martin USNA 1954 4 February 1978 – 14 July 1979 VADM
Captain James Henry ("Jim") Flatley III USNA 1956 14 July 1979 – 1 October 1981 RADM
Captain Leonard Gordon Perry USNR 1957 1 October 1981 – 11 November 1983 RADM
Captain John Kenneth Ready AOC 1961 11 November 1983 – 26 March 1985 VADM
Captain Jerry Lee Unruh NAVCAD 1957 26 March 1985 – 7 August 1986 VADM
Captain David Eugene Frost   [Biography] USNA 1963 7 August 1986 – 5 March 1988 VADM
Captain James Timothy Matheny USNR 1961 5 March 1988 – 26 April 1990
Captain Joseph Scott Mobley   [Biography] USNA 1966 26 April 1990 – 18 April 1991 VADM
Captain James Michael Drager AOC 1966 18 April 1991 – 4 December 1992
Captain Donald Alan Weiss   [Biography] USNA 1968 4 December 1992 – 20 February 1994 RADM
Captain William Henry Kennedy AOC 1965 20 February 1994 – 20 August 1994
(1)  Graduated on 19 December 1941 with the Class of 1942.   [Back]
(2)  Graduated on 19 June 1942 with the Class of 1943.   [Back]
(3)  Graduated on 7 June 1944 with the Class of 1945.   [Back]

Source: USS Saratoga (CV-60) Decommissioning Program, contributed by Robert M. Cieri;
Ron Reeves & Wolfgang Hechler.
Photo of CAPT Flatley courtesy of Harold Tollison, PH3, USS Saratoga, 1978–80.


Main
Photo Index
Aircraft Carrier
Photo Index Page
USS Saratoga
Main Page

Comments, Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Carrier Information
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created and is maintained by Fabio Peña
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History

Last update: 28 January 2018