Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Aircraft Carrier Photo Archive

Patch at left courtesy of CAPT Gene Oleson, CHC, USN (Ret) (bluejacket.com)
Patch at right contributed by Mike Smolinski.

USS AMERICA   (CVA-66)
(later CV-66)


Commanding Officers
CAPT Lawrence Heyworth, Jr. USNA '43 23 January 1965 - 20 July 1966 RADM
CAPT Donald Davenport ("Don") Engen NAVCAD 20 July 1966 - 31 July 1967 VADM
CAPT Frederick Charles ("Fox") Turner NAVCAD 31 July 1967 - 4 October 1968 VADM
CAPT Richard Edwards Rumble USNA '45 4 October 1968 - 20 December 1969 RADM
CAPT Thomas Bibb ("Tom") Hayward USNA '47 20 December 1969 - 2 November 1970 ADM (1)
CAPT Thomas Beckwith Russell, Jr. NAVCAD 2 November 1970 - 7 April 1972
CAPT Burton Hale Shepherd NAVCAD 7 April 1972 - 11 April 1973 RADM
CAPT Thomas Harvey Replogle NAVCAD 11 April 1973 - 29 September 1974 RADM
CAPT Daniel Gilbert McCormick III NAVCAD 29 September 1974 - 7 September 1976 RADM
CAPT Robert Byron ("By") Fuller USNA '51 7 September 1976 - 17 April 1978 RADM
CAPT William Frederick Meyer NAVCAD 17 April 1978 - 23 August 1979
CAPT Rene Wesley ("Sam") Leeds NAVCAD 23 August 1979 - 11 February 1981
CAPT James Francis ("Yank") Dorsey, Jr. NAVCAD 11 February 1981 - 30 July 1982 VADM
CAPT Denis Thomas Schwaab NAVCAD 30 July 1982 - 3 February 1984 RADM
CAPT Leighton Warren ("Snuffy") Smith, Jr. USNA '58 3 February 1984 - 2 July 1985 ADM
CAPT Richard Charles Allen NAVCAD '60 2 July 1985 - 28 February 1987 VADM
CAPT James Anthony ("Jim") Lair NAVCAD 28 February 1987 - 13 August 1988 RADM
CAPT John Joseph ("JJ") Coonan, Jr. NAVCAD 13 August 1988 - 14 October 1989
CAPT John James ("Maz") Mazach NAVCAD 14 October 1989 - 8 February 1991 VADM
CAPT Kent Walker Ewing NAVCAD 8 February 1991 - 8 August 1992
CAPT William Winston ("Mad Dog") Copeland, Jr. NAVCAD 8 August 1992 - 25 February 1994
CAPT Ralph Edward Suggs NAVCAD 25 February 1994 - 21 September 1995
CAPT Robert Eugene Besal NAVCAD 21 September 1995 - 30 September 1996 RADM

Note 1: 21st Chief of Naval Operations (CNO), 1 July 1978 – 30 June 1982 (Back)

Sources: Ron Reeves & Wolfgang Hechler

Left column photos contributed by Robert M. Cieri


Main
Photo Index
Aircraft Carrier
Photo Index Page
USS America
Main Page

Comments, Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Carrier Information
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created and is maintained by Fabio Peña
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History

Last update: 27 July 2013