Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Aircraft Carrier Photo Archive


Patch courtesy of Mike Smolinski

USS JOHN F. KENNEDY   (CVA-67)
(later CV-67)

Commanding Officers
CAPT Earl Preston ("Buddy") Yates USNA 1944 (1) 7 September 1968 - 3 September 1969 RADM
CAPT Julian Strong Lake USNR 1944 3 September 1969 - 4 September 1970 VADM
CAPT Ferdinand Brailler Koch USNA 1945 (2) 4 September 1970 - 1 October 1971 RADM
CAPT Robert Hugh Gormley USNA 1948-A (3) 1 October 1971 - 30 November 1972 RADM
CAPT John Curtis Dixon Jr. USNA 1949 30 November 1972 - 24 May 1974 RADM
CAPT William Alexander ("Bill") Gureck NAVCAD 1950 24 May 1974 - 29 November 1975 RADM
CAPT John Robert Cummings Mitchell USNA 1952 29 November 1975 - 14 May 1977
CAPT Jerry Owen Tuttle USNR 1956 14 May 1977 - 28 November 1978 VADM
CAPT Lowell Richard ("Moose") Myers   [Biography] USNR 1954 28 November 1978 - 27 June 1980 RADM
CAPT Diego Edyl ("Duke") Hernandez NROTC 1955 27 June 1980 - 29 August 1981 VADM
CAPT Denny Bruce Cargill NROTC 1958 29 August 1981 - 14 April 1983 RADM
CAPT Gary Francis Wheatley USNA 1959 14 April 1983 - 5 September 1984 RADM
CAPT William Rankin McGowen USNA 1959 5 September 1984 - 1 May 1986 RADM
CAPT John Alden Moriarty USNR 1960 1 May 1986 - 29 January 1988 RADM
CAPT Hugh Dennis Wisely  [Biography] NAVCAD 1961 29 January 1988 - 27 May 1989 RADM
CAPT Herbert A. Browne Jr.  [Biography] OCAN 1966 (4) 27 May 1989 - 7 December 1990 VADM
CAPT John Philip Gay  [Biography] NAVCAD 1965 7 December 1990 - 6 March 1992
CAPT Timothy Robert Beard USNA 1966 6 March 1992 - 24 June 1993 RADM
CAPT J. R. (John Rudolph) Hutchison USNA 1969 24 June 1993 - 27 January 1995
CAPT Gerald Lee Hoewing  [Biography] NROTC 1971 27 January 1995 - 15 July 1996 VADM
CAPT Edward Joseph Fahy Jr. USNA 1970 15 July 1996 - 9 December 1997 RADM
CAPT Robin Y. Weber USNR 1969 9 December 1997 - 6 August 1999
CAPT Michael Harold Miller USNA 1974 6 August 1999 - 23 October 2000 VADM
CAPT Maurice Stephen ("Moe") Joyce USNR? 1974 23 October 2000 - 13 December 2001
CDR James S. Gregorski (XO) in temporary command NROTC? 1983 13 December 2001 - 17 December 2001 CAPT
CAPT Johnny Lee ("Turk") Green NESEP 1978 (5) 17 December 2001 - 12 February 2002
CAPT Ronald Holstei Henderson Jr. USNR? 1976? 12 February 2002 - 8 April 2004 RADM
CAPT Stephen George Squires USNA 1979 8 April 2004 - 27 August 2004
CAPT John William ("Fuzzy") Miller USNA 1979 27 August 2004 - 5 October 2004 VADM
CAPT Dennis Edward FitzPatrick NROTC? 1981 5 October 2004 - 26 May 2006 RADM
CAPT Todd Allen Zecchin  [Biography] AVROC 1980 26 May 2006 - 23 March 2007
Decommissioned
CAPT Ronald Bradley Robinson (XO), Officer in Charge  [Biography] USNA 1983 23 March 2007 - 24 July 2007  
(1)  Graduated on 9 June 1943 with the Class of 1944.  [Back]
(2)  Graduated on 7 June 1944 with the Class of 1945.  [Back]
(3)  Graduated on 6 June 1947 with the first half of the Class of 1948.  [Back]
(4)  Enlisted in 1964.  [Back]
(5)  Enlisted in 1970. Navy Enlisted Scientific Education Program (NESEP).  [Back]

Sources: Public Affairs Office, USS John F. Kennedy (CV-67);
Ron Reeves & Wolfgang Hechler

Left-column photos contributed by Robert M. Cieri.
Photos and biographies of Captains Wisely, Browne, Gay, Beard, Robinson and Zecchin contributed by Bob Haner.


Main
Photo Index
Aircraft Carrier
Photo Index Page
USS John F. Kennedy
Main Page

Comments, Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Carrier Information
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created and is maintained by Fabio Peña
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History

Last update: 23 May 2018