Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Escort Carrier Photo Archive

USS CARD   (ACV-11)
(later CVE-11, CVHE-11, CVU-11 and AKV-40)

Commanding Officers
Captain James Bennett Sykes USNA 1919 (1) 8 November 1942 - 17 April 1943 RADM
Captain Arnold Jay ("Buster") Isbell USNA 1921 (2) 17 April 1943 - 9 March 1944
Captain Rufus Calhous Young, Jr. USNA 1924 9 March 1944 - 15 March 1945
Captain Paul Lee Dudley USNA 1926 15 March 1945 - 10 February 1946 RADM
Commander Frank Marcel Slater USNA 1933 10 February 1946 - 13 May 1946 CAPT
(1): Graduated on 6 June 1918 with the Class of 1919.  [Back]
(2): Graduated on 3 June 1920 with the first half of the Class of 1921.  [Back]

Special thanks to Joseph Macchia, USS Card Historian;
Ron Reeves & Wolfgang Hechler; Skip Duett.


Main
Photo Index
Escort Carrier
Photo Index Page
USS Card
Main Page

Comments, Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Carrier Information
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created and is maintained by Fabio Peña
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History

Last update: 26 November 2016