Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Escort Carrier Photo Archive

USS CORE   (ACV-13)
(later CVE-13, CVHE-13 and AKV-41)

Commanding Officers
Captain Marshall Raymond Greer USNA 1919 (1) 10 December 1942 - 10 September 1943 VADM
Captain James Rogers Dudley USNA 1921 10 September 1943 - 12 October 1944 RADM
Commander Robert Selden Purvis, Jr. USNA 1926 12 October 1944 - 4 September 1945 RADM
Captain Howell Jesse Dyson USNA 1927 4 September 1945 -        1946 RADM
Commander Arthur James Brassfield NAVCAD 1937        1946 -    June 1946 CAPT
(1) Graduated in 1918 with the Class of 1919.  [Back]

Source: Ron Reeves & Wolfgang Hechler; Skip Duett


Main
Photo Index
Escort Carrier
Photo Index Page
USS Core
Main Page

Comments, Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Carrier Information
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created and is maintained by Fabio Peña
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History

Last update: 15 January 2013