Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Escort Carrier Photo Archive

USS CASABLANCA   (ACV-55)
(later CVE-55)

(Ex-ALAZON BAY; Ex-AMEER)

Commanding Officers
Commander Steven Ward Callaway   (1) USNR 1919 8 July 1943 – 12 February 1945 CAPT
Captain John Lewis Murphy AVCAD? 1918 12 February 1945 – 6 October 1945  
Captain William Miller, Jr. USNA 1926 6 October 1945 – 15 February 1946 RADM
Commander Aquilla Gibbs Dibrell, Jr. USNA 1932 15 February 1946 –    8 March 1946 CAPT
Lieutenant Commander Charles Nicholas Featherston (2) USNR 19??    8 March 1946 –    26 April 1946 ?
Commander Aquilla Gibbs Dibrell, Jr. USNA 1932    26 April 1946 – 10 Juny 1946 CAPT
(1)  Became commanding officer of the ship as a Commander; promoted to Captain the next day.  [Back]
(2)  Temporary CO.  [Back]

Source: Ron Reeves & Wolfgang Hechler. Skip Duett.


Main
Photo Index
Escort Carrier
Photo Index Page
USS Casablanca
Main Page

Comments, Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Carrier Information
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created and is maintained by Fabio Peña
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History

Last update: 20 August 2016