Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Escort Carrier Photo Archive

USS CORREGIDOR   (CVE-58)
(later CVU-58)

(Ex- ANGUILLA BAY)

Commanding Officers
Captain Roscoe Leroy Bowman USNA 1921-A (1) 31 August 1943 – 21 September 1944 RADM
Captain Clarence Wade McClusky, Jr. USNA 1926 21 September 1944 – 15 April 1946 RADM
Commander Carl Henry Amme, Jr. USNA 1936 15 April 1946 – 30 July 1946 CAPT
Decommissioned
Captain George Lionel Heap USNA 1930 19 May 1951 –        1952  
? ?        1952 –    June 1953 ?
Captain Charles Cary Gold USNA 1932    June 1953 –    June 1954  
Captain Thomas Francis Connolly USNA 1933    June 1956 –    June 1957 VADM
Captain John Thompson Lowe, Jr. USNA 1934    June 1957 – 4 September 1958  
(1)  Graduated on 3 June 1920, with the first half of the Class of 1921.  [Back]

Source: Ron Reeves & Wolfgang Hechler.


Main
Photo Index
Escort Carrier
Photo Index Page
USS Corregidor
Main Page

Comments, Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Carrier Information
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created and is maintained by Fabio Peña
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History

Last update: 14 January 2018