Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Escort Carrier Photo Archive

USS NATOMA BAY   (CVE-62)

Commanding Officers
Captain Harold Letcher Meadow, USN USNA 1921A (1) 14 October 1943 - 7 August 1944  
Captain Albert Kellogg Morehouse, USN USNA 1922 7 August 1944 - 1 March 1945 RADM
Captain Bromfield Bradford Nichol, USN   1 March 1945 - 22 March 1946 RADM
Commander James Meacham Elliott, USN   22 March 1946 - 20 May 1946  
(1): Graduated on 3 June 1920 with the first half of the Class of 1921.  [Back]

Sources: Bruce Leininger;
Ron Reeves & Wolfgang Hechler;
CDR Ty Martin, USN (Ret)


Main
Photo Index
Escort Carrier
Photo Index Page
USS Natoma Bay
Main Page

Comments, Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Carrier Information
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created and is maintained by Fabio Peña
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History

Last update: 1 February 2009