Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Escort Carrier Photo Archive


Courtesy of CAPT Gene Oleson, CHC, USN (Ret)
(bluejacket.com)

USS FANSHAW BAY   (CVE-70)
(later CVHE-70)


Commanding Officers
Captain Douglass Pollock ("Johnnie") Johnson USNA 1920 (1) 9 December 1943 – 10 January 1945 RADM
Captain Murr Edward Arnold USNA 1923 10 January 1945 – 9 September 1945 RADM
Captain Marshall Barton Gurney USNA 1926 9 September 1945 – 29 January 1946  
Commander Harold Sydney Bottomley, Jr. USNA 1937 29 January 1946 – 14 August 1946 CAPT
(1): Graduated on 6 June 1919 with the Class of 1920. Also known to his classmates as "Dippy" (for his first two initials) or "The Man."  [Back]

Source: Ron Reeves & Wolfgang Hechler.


Main
Photo Index
Escort Carrier
Photo Index Page
USS Fanshaw Bay
Main Page

Comments, Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Carrier Information
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created and is maintained by Fabio Peña
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History

Last update: 8 July 2018