Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Escort Carrier Photo Archive

USS MARCUS ISLAND   (CVE-77)

(later CVHE-77 and AKV-27)


Commanding Officers
Captain Charles Frederick Greber USNA '21 26 January 1944 – 1 February 1945 RADM
Captain Howard Vaniman Hopkins USNA '24 1 February 1945 –    December 1945 (?) RADM
Captain Samuel Marion Pickering USNA '27    December 1945 (?) –    May 1946  
Commander Jack Clement Whistler USNA '37    May 1946 – 12 December 1946  

Source: Ron Reeves & Wolfgang Hechler. Skip Duett.


Main
Photo Index
Escort Carrier
Photo Index Page
USS Marcus Island
Main Page

Comments, Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Carrier Information
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created and is maintained by Fabio Peña
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History

Last update: 17 March 2013