Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Escort Carrier Photo Archive

USS POINT CRUZ   (CVE-119)
(later AKV-19)

Commanding Officers
Captain Douglas Turner Day, Jr. ? 16 October 1945 - 27 November 1946
Captain Donald Swain McMahan ? 27 November 1946 - 22 April 1947
Commander William Astrup Smyth ? 22 April 1947 - 30 June 1947
Decommissioned
Captain Horace Bushnell Butterfield USNA 1922 26 July 1951 -    December 1951
Captain John Walter Davison USNA 1929    December 1951 -    November 1952
Captain Clayton Clifton Marcy ?    November 1952 -    July (?) 1953
Captain John Tucker ("Chick") Hayward USNA 1930    July (?) 1953 - 17 May 1954 VADM
Captain Frederick James Brush USNA 1931 17 May 1954 - 14 August 1955 RADM
Captain Alfred Richard Matter USNA 1932 14 August 1955 - 31 August 1956 RADM

Special thanks to the USS Point Cruz CVE119 Association;
Ron Reeves & Wolfgang Hechler;
Dorothy Davison Comer and CDR Henry Davison, USN (Ret.)


Main
Photo Index
Escort Carrier
Photo Index Page
USS Point Cruz
Main Page

Comments, Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Carrier Information
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created and is maintained by Fabio Peña
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History

Last update: 3 March 2010