NavSource Main Page FAQ Contact us Search NavSource

Waving US Flag

NavSource Naval History
Photographic History of the United States Navy
DESTROYER
ARCHIVE

USS REID (DESTROYER NO. 21)

CLASS - SMITH As Built.
Displacement 700 Tons, Dimensions, 293' 10" (oa) x 26' 5" x 10' 7" (Max)
Armament 5 x 3"/50, 3 x 18" tt..
Machinery, 10,000 SHP; Direct Drive Turbines, 3 screws
Speed, 28 Knots, Crew 89.
Operational and Building Data
Built by Bath Iron Works, Bath, ME (YN 50)
Laid down 03 August 1908
Launched 17 August 1909
Commissioned 03 December 1909
Decommissioned at Philadelphia on 31 July 1919
Stricken 15 September 1919
Fate Sold 21 November 1919 to T. A. Scott Co., New London and broken up for scrap.

Click On Image
For Full Size Image
Size Image Description Contributed
By And/Or Copyright
Namesake
Reid 56kSamuel Chester Reid, born in Norwich, Conn., 24 August 1783, entered the U.S. Navy in 1794. He served in Baltimore [sic; Constellation] with Commodore Truxton [sic; Truxtun] and in 1803 became master of the brig Merchant. During the War of 1812 he commanded the privateer General Armstrong and at Fayal, Azores, in 1814 engaged gunboats from British men-of-war en route to Jamaica and New Orleans. Although eventually forced to scuttle and abandon his ship, Reid's action delayed the British squadron and aided General Jackson's defense of New Orleans. He was appointed master in the Navy in 1844 and died at New York 28 January 1861.Bill Gonyo
USS Reid (Destroyer No. 21)
Reid 80kUndated, location unknown.Daniel Dunham
Reid 164kUSS Reid (Destroyer No. 21) off Rockland, ME on trials circa 1909-1910. Photo from the collection of the Vallejo Naval and Historical Museum.Fred Weiss/Darryl Baker
Reid
0502110
190kRPC of USS Reid (Destroyer No. 21), probably off Rockland, ME on trials circa 1909-1910.Dave Wright
Reid 115kCopyright 1917 by C.E. Waterman of Newport R.I.David A. Jones
Reid 54kUSS Reid (Destroyer No. 21) underway at an unknown location circa 1917-1918. Source: Imperial War Museum, American First World War Official Exchange Collection, Photo No. IWM (Q 58280).Mike Green

USS REID DD-21 History
View This Vessels DANFS History Entry
(Located On The hazegray Web Site, This Is The Main Archive For The DANFS Online Project.)

Commanding Officers
Thanks to Wolfgang Hechler & Ron Reeves


LT Vaughan Veazey Woodward    Dec 3 1909 - Dec 28 1909

LCDR John Sehon Doddridge    Dec 28 1909 - Mar 15 1913

ENS David Francis Ducey    Mar 15 1913 - Nov 8 1913

LT Emil Alexander Lichtenstein    Nov 8 1913 - May 16 1914     

LT Halsey Powell    May 16 1914 - Jun 27 1914

ENS Charles Alan (Baldy) Pownall    Jun 27 1914 - Jan 10 1916 (Later VADM)

LT Charles Churchill Slayton    Jan 10 1916 - Mar 24 1917

LT William Dwight Chandler Jr.    Mar 24 1917 - May 20 1918

LCDR Walter Sherman Davidson    May 20 1918 - Feb 10 1919

LT Conrad Leiknes Jacobsen    Feb 10 1919 - Jul 31 1919


Additional Resources and Web Sites of Interest
Tin Can Sailors Website
Destroyer History Foundation
Destroyers Online Website
Official U.S.Navy Destroyer Website

Back To The Main Photo Index To The Destroyer Photo Index Page

Comments and Suggestions about this page, E-mail DestroyerInfo
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created by Fred Willishaw (ex ARG-4, AS-11 & DD-692) and is maintained by David L. Wright
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History
Last Updated 14 April 2023