NavSource Main Page FAQ Contact us Search NavSource

Waving US Flag

NavSource Naval History
Photographic History of the United States Navy
DESTROYER
ARCHIVE

USS ISHERWOOD (DD-284)


Flag Hoist/Radio Call Sign - NUNV

CLASS - CLEMSON As Built.
Displacement 1,215 Tons, Dimensions, 314' 5" (oa) x 31' 8" x 9' 10" (Max)
Armament 4 x 4"/50, 1 x 3"/23AA, 12 x 21" tt..
Machinery, 26,500 SHP; Geared Turbines, 2 screws
Speed, 35 Knots, Crew 114
Operational and Building Data
Laid down by Bethlehem Shipbuilding, Squantum Ma. on May 24 1919.
Launched September 10 1919 and commissioned December 4 1919.
Decommissioned May 1 1930.
Stricken October 22 1930.
Fate Sold January 17 1931 and Broken up for scrap.

Click On Image
For Full Size Image
Size Image Description Contributed
By
Isherwood 59kBenjamin F. Isherwood was born in New York City 6 October 1822, and was appointed First Assistant Engineer in the Navy 23 May 1844, During the Mexican War, he served in Princeton and later was senior engineer of Spitfire. While on a cruise of more than 3 years on the Asiatic Station, Isherwood served as Chief Engineer of the steam frigate San Jacinto. Shortly after the outbreak of the Civil War, he was appointed Engineer-in-Chief of the Navy, and so important were his services considered that the Bureau of Steam Engineering was created under his direction. He was a pioneer in the production of fast cruisers, producing this class against strong opposition. Following a tour of European dockyards, he became president of the Experimental Board under the Bureau of Steam Engineering until his retirement 6 October 1884. He died in New York City 19 June 1915. Digital ID: cwpb 05850, Library of Congress Prints and Photographs.Bill Gonyo
Isherwood 35kUndated, location unknown.Joe Radigan
Isherwood 136kUndated, location unknown. Photo from the collection of the Vallejo Naval and Historical Museum.Darryl Baker
Isherwood 78kUndated, location unknown.Richard Miller, BMCS, USNR (Ret.)
Isherwood 145kUnderway off Washington, D.C., while on a Naval Reserve cruise in May 1925. Photo from the collection of the Vallejo Naval and Historical Museum.Darryl Baker/Robert Hurst

USS ISHERWOOD DD-284 History
View This Vessels DANFS History Entry
(Located On The hazegray Web Site, This Is The Main Archive For The DANFS Online Project.)

Commanding Officers
Thanks to Wolfgang Hechler & Ron Reeves

LCDR William Denny Brereton Jr.    Dec 4 1919 - Dec 1920
LCDR Thomas Cassin Kinkaid    May 10 1921 - ? (Later ADM)
CDR Harry Adrian McClure    Apr 7 1922 - Jul 12 1924 (Later COMO)
LCDR Henry Thomas Settle    Jul 12 1924 - ?
LCDR Harry Lloyd Merring    ? 1929 - May 1 1930

Additional Resources and Web Sites of Interest
Tin Can Sailors Website
Destroyer History Foundation
Destroyers Online Website
Official U.S.Navy Destroyer Website

Back To The Main Photo Index To The Destroyer Index Page


Comments and Suggestions about this page, E-mail DestroyerInfo
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster