NavSource Main Page FAQ Contact us Search NavSource

Waving US Flag

NavSource Naval History
Photographic History of the United States Navy
DESTROYER
ARCHIVE

USS FLUSSER (DD-368)


Flag Hoist/Radio Call Sign - NIZP

CLASS - MAHAN As Built.
Displacement 2103 Tons (Full), Dimensions, 341' 4" (oa) x 35' 5" x 12' 4" (Max)
Armament 5 x 5"/38AA, 4 x 0.5" MG, 12 x 21" tt.(3x4).
Machinery, 49,000 SHP; General Electric Geared Turbines, 2 screws
Speed, 36.5 Knots, Range 6500 NM@ 12 Knots, Crew 158.
Operational and Building Data
Laid down by Federal Shipbuilding, Kearny NJ. June 4 1934.
Launched September 28 1935 and commissioned October 1 1936.
Decommissioned December 16 1945.
Stricken April 7 1947.
Fate Sold January 6 1948 and broken up for scrap.

Click On Image
For Full Size Image
Size Image Description Contributed
By
Flusser 78kCharles Williamson Flusser, born 27 September 1832 at Annapolis, Md., entered the Naval Academy in 1847, and after graduation served with distinction in command of Commodore Perry in the attack on Roanoke Islands and other operations in North Carolina waters during the Civil War. Later in command of Miami, Lieutenant Commander Flusser was killed in the action with CSS Albemarle off Plymouth, N.C., 19 April 1864. Photo #: NH 49566. Lieutenant Commander Charles W. Flusser, USN. (1832-1864) copy from a tintype taken at Plymouth, North Carolina, in 1864. LCdr. Flusser was killed in action on board USS Miami on 19 April 1864, near Plymouth, N.C. U.S. Naval Historical Center Photograph.Bill Gonyo
Flusser 115kUndated, location unknown.Robert Hurst
Flusser 107kUndated, location unknown.-
Flusser 28kUndated, location unknown.-
Flusser 91kUndated, location unknown.Chris Edwards
Flusser 63kCirca 1939, location unknown. Selected for inclusion in Carol's new book Radioman: An Eyewitness Account of Pearl Harbor and World War II in the Pacific.Carol Hipperson
Flusser 90kPhoto #: NH 99402. Commander Ernest G. Small, Commander Destroyer Division Three with the Commanding Officers of DesDiv 3's ships, probably on board USS Porter (DD-356), flagship of Destroyer Squadron Two. Taken on 21 March 1939, while DesDiv 3 was anchored in Guantanamo Bay, Cuba, with other units of the U.S. Fleet. Those present are, from left to right: Lieutenant Commander Jesse H. Carter, Commanding Officer, USS Drayton (DD-366); Lieutenant Commander John F. Rees, Commanding Officer, USS Flusser (DD-368); Commander Ernest G. Small; Lieutenant Commander Herbert G. Hopwood, Commanding Officer, USS Mahan (DD-364); and Lieutenant Commander Byron H. Hanlon, Commanding Officer, USS Lamson (DD-367). Note the Mark 22 twin single-purpose 5"/38 gun mount in the background, and non-skid deck treads. Photographed by the U.S. Fleet Base Force Camera Party. U.S. Naval Historical Center Photograph.Bill Gonyo
Flusser 193kJanuary 12 1942 at Mare Island.Ed Zajkowski
Flusser 191kJanuary 12 1942 at Mare Island.Ed Zajkowski
Flusser 125kMarch 1942 at Mare Island.Ed Zajkowski
Flusser 86kOverhead view of the Flusser in January, 1943. Photo from the 1943-45 Naval Recognition Manual files.Mike Green
Flusser 71kUSS Flusser (DD-368) underway passing a channel buoy, circa 1943. This photograph was received by the Bureau of Ships from the Pearl Harbor Navy Yard on 15 May 1943. Photograph from the Bureau of Ships Collection in the U.S. National Archives. Photo #: 19-N-45961.Robert Hurst
Flusser 98kBow on view of USS Flusser (DD 368) in Mare Island channel on 14 June 1944. She was in overhaul at the yard from 1 April to 21 June 1944. The ship is painted in camouflage Measure 31, Design 23d.Darryl Baker
Flusser 105kBroadside view of USS Flusser (DD 368) off Mare Island on 14 June 1944. She was in overhaul at the yard from 1 April to 21 June 1944.Darryl Baker
Flusser 106kStern view of USS Flusser (DD 368) in Mare Island channel on 14 June 1944. She was in overhaul at the yard from 1 April to 21 June 1944.Darryl Baker
Flusser 71kAs seen from the bridge of the USS Blue Ridge (AGC-2) during the Pacific campaign, probably in 1944 around the time of the Leyte invasion. Photo by Mike's Dad.Michael Patrick
Flusser 192kJune 5 1946 being readied for the Atomic bomb test.Ed Zajkowski

USS FLUSSER DD-368 History
View This Vessels DANFS History Entry
(Located On The hazegray Web Site, This Is The Main Archive For The DANFS Online Project.)

Commanding Officers
Thanks to Wolfgang Hechler & Ron Reeves

CDR Frank Loper Lowe    Oct 1 1936 - Oct 1 1938 (Later VADM)
LCDR John Frank Rees    Oct 1 1938 - Jun 12 1939
LCDR George Hetherington Lyttle    Jun 12 1939 - Dec 2 1941
CDR William Gordon Beecher Jr.    Dec 2 1941 - Apr 18 1942 (Later VADM)
LCDR Lermond Horton Miller    Apr 18 1942 - Nov 1 1942
CDR Josephus Amberg Robbins    Nov 1 1942 - Jan 5 1944
LCDR Theodore Robert Vogeley    Jan 5 1944 - Dec 30 1944 (Later RADM)
LCDR Kenneth Robert Robinson    Dec 30 1944 - Aug 20 1945
LCDR Felix Eugene deGolian Jr.    Aug 20 1945 - Nov 12 1945
LCDR William Ray Laird, Jr.    Dec 1 1945  Oct 1 1946

Additional Resources and Web Sites of Interest
Tin Can Sailors Website
Destroyer History Foundation
Destroyers Online Website
Official U.S.Navy Destroyer Website

Back To The Main Photo Index To The Destroyer Index Page


Comments and Suggestions about this page, E-mail DestroyerInfo
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster