NavSource Main Page FAQ Contact us Search NavSource

Waving US Flag

NavSource Naval History
Photographic History of the United States Navy
DESTROYER
ARCHIVE

USS JENKINS (DD-447 / DDE-447)


Flag Hoist/Radio Call Sign - NEKY

Tactical Voice Radio Call Sign (circa 1968) - OARFISH

CLASS - FLETCHER As Built.
Displacement 2924 Tons (Full), Dimensions, 376' 5"(oa) x 39' 7" x 13' 9" (Max)
Armament 5 x 5"/38AA, 2 x 40mm, 6 x 20mm AA, 10 x 21" tt.(2x5).
Machinery, 60,000 SHP; General Electric Geared Turbines, 2 screws
Speed, 38 Knots, Range 6500 NM@ 15 Knots, Crew 273.
Operational and Building Data
Laid down by Federal Shipbuilding, Kearny NJ. November 27 1941.
Launched June 21 1942 and commissioned July 31 1942.
Decommissioned May 1 1946 and recommissioned November 2 1951.
Reclassified DDE-447 January 2 1951.
Completed FRAM upgrade January 1961.
Reverted back to DD-447 June 30 1962.
Decommissioned July 2 1969.
Stricken July 2 1969.
Fate Sold February 17 1971 and broken up for scrap.

Click On Image
For Full Size Image
Size Image Description Contributed
By
Jenkins 53kThornton A. Jenkins was born at Orange Court House. Va., 11 December 1811. He entered the Navy as a midshipman 1 November 1828 and served first in the West Indies in an expedition against pirates and slavers. Examined for a commission as Lieutenant, he placed first among 82 candidates. Prior to the Mexican War, Jenkins served with the Coast Survey and with the Brazilian and Mediterranean Squadrons. During the war with Mexico, as executive officer of Germantown, he led landing parties from his ship at Tuxpan and Tabasco. Later, he commanded hospital ship Relief and the Supply Station at Salmedena Island. In the interval between the wars, he served in the receiving ship at Baltimore, returned to the Coast Survey, and was Secretary of the Lighthouse Board. His Civil War record was distinguished. Serving primarily in the West Gulf Blockading Squadron of David Farragut, he commanded Oneida. He served as chief of staff to Farragut, and was later wounded while commanding a convoy escort group. As Senior Officer Present, in command of Richmond, he received the surrender of Port Hudson 9 July 1863. He later commanded a division of the Squadron. Jenkins was Chief of the Bureau of Navigation, from 1865 to 1869, and he commanded the Asiatic Station from 1870 until his retirement in 1873. Rear Admiral Jenkins was President of the Naval Institute from 1883 to 1885, and died 9 August 1893. Photo: Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division. Brady-Handy Photograph Collection.Bill Gonyo
Jenkins 37kUndated, location unknown.-
Jenkins 39kUndated, location unknown. Photo from "Jane's Fighting Ships 1954-55".Robert Hurst
Jenkins 266kUndated, location unknown.Ed Zajkowski
Jenkins 67kSouvenir button of the launching of the USS Jenkins (DD-447), 21 June 1942. The entry on the button for the Buchanan is a mystery as none of the destroyers named the Buchanan were launched during this period. Courtesy of www.timepassagesnostalgia.com.Tom Kerman
Jenkins 137kLaunching at Kearny, NJ, 21 June 1942.S. Dale Hargrave
Jenkins 146kCirca 1942, photo courtesy of the USS Abbot web site.Bill Gonyo
Jenkins 121kAlongside another ship with much of the crew observing, circa 1943.Robert Hurst
Jenkins 120kAmidships photo of the USS Jenkins (DD-447) at Mare Island on 13 January 1944. She was in overhaul at the yard 15 December 1943 - 18 January 1944.Darryl Baker
Jenkins 175kAt Mare Island Navy Yard, 12 January 1944Ed Zajkowski
Jenkins 84kStern view of the USS Jenkins (DD-447) off Mare Island on 15 January 1944. She was in overhaul at the yard 15 December 1943 - 18 January 1944Darryl Baker
Jenkins 66kBroadside view of the USS Jenkins (DD-447) off Mare Island on 15 January 1944.Darryl Baker
Jenkins 78kBow on view of the USS Jenkins (DD-447) off Mare Island on 15 January 1944Darryl Baker
Jenkins 99kJenkins low in the water after striking a Japanese magnetic underwater mine following action in Tarakan, Borneo on 30 April 1945. We were giving bombardment coverage for Aussie demolitions teams to remove obstructions from landing beach. One crewman, Edward Jerome Weakley F1, killed in forward fire room when boiler exploded. We were able to slowly return to Subic Bay, Philippines entering floating dry dock for a false bottom. Then returning to "Dear old USA" Terminal Island Navy Yard at Long Beach, Calif. Still in dry dock at end of war. Photo from HMAS D7 Warramunga who attempted to tow us off sandbar, but cable broke.Irby Caffy
Jenkins 167kView of the re-commissioning ceremony of USS Jenkins (DDE-447) at Mare Island, 02 November 1951.Darryl Baker
Jenkins 102kBroadside view of USS Jenkins (DDE-447) departing Mare Island on 6 December 1951. She was in overhaul from 2 November 1951 to 10 January 1952.Darryl Baker/Robert Hurst
Jenkins 184kUSS Jenkins (DDE-447) off Mare Island on 06 December 1951. Photo from the collection of the Vallejo Naval and Historical Museum.Darryl Baker
Jenkins 88kNavy Photo 11400-11-51, amidships looking forward plan view of USS Jenkins (DDE-447) at Mare Island on 21 December 1951.Darryl Baker
Jenkins 119kUSS Jenkins (DDE-447) off Able Docks while leaving Pearl Harbor Channel, Hawaii on 14 January 1953. Official U.S. Navy Photograph, from the collections of the Naval History and Heritage Command. Photo #: NH 107449.Robert Hurst
Jenkins   Jenkins   Jenkins   Jenkins
The plaque collection of George B. Hamilton, CO of the Jenkins from November 1957 to Auguat 1959. Including the plaques of the Jenkins, DesRon 25, ComASWForPac and ComCruDesPac.
John Hamilton
Jenkins 77kManning the rail, April 26 1960Dan Tarin
Jenkins 181kUSS Currituck (AV-7), USS Maddox (DD-731), USS Brush (DD-745), USS Jenkins (DD-447) and USS O'Bannon (DD-450) at Okinawa circa 1961-1962.Gary Priolo
Jenkins 73kUSS Jenkins (DDE-447) in Pearl Harbor, Hawaii after completion of her FRAM II modernization, circa 1961-1962. U.S. Naval History and Heritage Command Photograph. Photo #: NH 73456.Robert Hurst
Jenkins 230kCirca 1961-1963 alongside the USS Constellation (CVA-64). From the collection of CDR Arthur G. Crawford.Bob Crawford
Jenkins 163kCirca 1961-1963 alongside the USS Constellation (CVA-64). From the collection of CDR Arthur G. Crawford.Bob Crawford
Jenkins 173kCirca 1961-1963 highlining with the USS Constellation (CVA-64). From the collection of CDR Arthur G. Crawford.Bob Crawford
Jenkins   Jenkins
Change of Command pamphlet - 15 February 1961
Bob Crawford
Jenkins 162kUSS Jenkins [DD-447] moored out in Hong Kong Harbor, December 1961, with the USS Carbonero [SS-337] alongside.Jim Stewart
Jenkins 67kUSS Jenkins (DD-447) underway after her FRAM II conversion, circa 1962, location unknown. Photo courtesy Mr. W. H. Davis from the 1964-65 Edition of Jane's Fighting Ships.Robert Hurst
Jenkins 66kCirca 1962, location unknown. Image from the 1966/67 Edition of Jane's Fighting Ships.Robert Hurst
Jenkins   Jenkins
Change of Command pamphlet - 04 May 1963
Bob Crawford
Jenkins 167kLeft to right, USS Evans (DE-1023), USS Hooper (DE-1026), USS Jenkins (DD-447), USS Samuel N. Moore (DD-747) and USS Piedmont (AD-17) in Subic Bay, 1966.Lee Noland
Jenkins 111kManila Bay, March 1966.Larry Backus
Jenkins 65kHong Kong, Christmas 1968.Rich Lawton
Jenkins 130kEntering Newcastle, Australia during her decommissioning trip returning from her last WestPac deployment, 03 February 1969.Tom Conover/Ingo Wilcke/Clyde R. (Ron) Henderson
Jenkins 138kAs above.Clyde R. (Ron) Henderson
Jenkins 43kShip's patch.Mike Smolinski
Jenkins 103kShip's patch.Tom Gamstetter
Jenkins 99kShip's plaque.Mike Smolinski
Jenkins 309kPost-FRAM ship's plaque. "Photo in photo was presented to me on my departure from USS Jenkins (DD-447). I was an Ensign serving as Communications Officer from August 1966 through August 1969. As junior officer, I was assigned by Captain Orbeton to paint and mount the plaques for presentation to departing officers, so I painted this one."Jim Beesley

USS JENKINS DD-447 / DDE-447 History
View This Vessels DANFS History entry at the Naval History & Heritage Command website

Commanding Officers
Thanks to Wolfgang Hechler & Ron Reeves


LCDR Harry Fanker Miller    Jul 31 1942 - Jul 9 1943 (Later RADM)

LCDR Madison Hall Jr.    Jul 9 1943 - Dec 29 1943

CDR Philip Daly Gallery    Dec 29 1943 - Jul 8 1945 (Later RADM)

LCDR Gene Thomas Shirley    Jul 8 1945 - Dec 31 1945

(Decommissioned May 1 1946 - Nov 2 1951)

CDR Charles Francis McGivern    Nov 2 1951 - 1953

CDR William McAlpin Foster    1953 - Sep 1954 (Later RADM)

CDR Leslie Richard Olsen    Sep 1954 - Feb 1956

CDR Richard George Redmond    Feb 1956 - Nov 1957

CDR George Benjamin Hamilton Jr.    Nov 1957 - Aug 1959

CDR William Richard Kurtz    Aug 1959 - Feb 15 1961

CDR Arthur George Crawford    Feb 15 1961 - May 4 1963

CDR Floyd Dennis Richards    May 4 1963 - Feb 18 1965

CDR Ray Halbert Bradshaw    Feb 18 1965 - 1967

CDR Maurice Cleveland Orbeton Jr.    1967 - Jul 23 1968

CDR Alfred Morine Pride    Jul 23 1968 - Jul 2 1969


Additional Resources and Web Sites of Interest
Tin Can Sailors Website
Destroyer History Foundation
Official U.S.Navy Destroyer Website

Back To The Main Photo Index To The Destroyer Index Page


Comments and Suggestions about this page, E-mail DestroyerInfo
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created by Fred Willishaw (ex ARG-4, AS-11 & DD-692) and is maintained by David L. Wright
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History
Last Updated 16 February 2018