NavSource Main Page FAQ Contact us Search NavSource

Waving US Flag

NavSource Naval History
Photographic History of the United States Navy
DESTROYER
ARCHIVE

USS PHILIP (DD-498 / DDE-498)


Flag Hoist/Radio Call Sign - NAUC

Tactical Voice Radio Call Sign (circa 1968) - FIREBOX

CLASS - FLETCHER As Built.
Displacement 2924 Tons (Full), Dimensions, 376' 5"(oa) x 39' 7" x 13' 9" (Max)
Armament 5 x 5"/38AA, 4 x 40mm, 6 x 20mm AA, 10 x 21" tt.(2x5).
Machinery, 60,000 SHP; General Electric Geared Turbines, 2 screws
Speed, 38 Knots, Range 6500 NM@ 15 Knots, Crew 273.
Operational and Building Data
Laid down by Federal Shipbuilding, Kearny NJ. May 7 1942.
Launched October 13 1942 and commissioned November 21 1942.
Decommissioned February 1 1946 and recommissioned June 30 1950.
Reclassified DDE-498 March 26 1949, Reverted back to DD-498 June 30 1962.
Decommissioned September 30 1968,
Stricken October 1 1968.
Fate Sold December 15 1971 to Chou's Iron and Steel Co., Taipei for $148,800.
While under tandem tow to Kaohsiung for scrapping, with USS Sproston (DD-577), Philip sank
on February 2 1972 at 18° 58' N, 169° 41' E as a result of storm damage.

Click On Image
For Full Size Image
Size Image Description Contributed
By
Philip 77kJohn Woodward Philip was born in Kinderhook, Columbia County, New York on 26 August 1840. He was appointed Midshipman 20 September 1856 and graduated from the United States Naval Academy on 1 June 1861. During the Civil War, he served in Santee, Marion and Sonoma until September 1862 when he was ordered to Chippewa, attached to the South Atlantic Blockading Squadron. While serving in Chippewa, he was wounded during operations against Charleston, S.C., July 1863. He commanded Texas from 18 October 1897 to 29 August 1898. During the Spanish-American War, his ship, with Marblehead, led the attack and silenced the fort on Cayo del Toro, Guantanamo Bay on 15 June 1898. On 3 July 1898, in command of Texas, he participated in the Battle of Santiago Bay, in which Cerevera’s Spanish Fleet was destroyed off Santiago de Cuba. He was advanced five numbers in grade on 10 August 1898 for eminent and conspicuous service in battle. From 3 September 1898 until 28 December 1898, he served as Commander 2nd Squadron, North Atlantic Fleet, flying his broad pennant in New York. Commencing 14 January 1899, he was in command of the Navy Yard and Naval Station, New York and was promoted to Rear Admiral 3 March 1899. While serving in this duty, Admiral Philip died suddenly on2030 June 1900. Photo #: NH 92017. Commodore John W. Philip, USN photograph taken circa 1898-1899. Donation of Mrs. Mary F. Philip, 1969. U.S. Naval Historical Center Photograph.Tony Cowart/Robert M. Cieri
Philip 82kArtist's conception of the Philip as she appeared after original construction by the renowned graphic illustrator John Barrett with the text written by naval author and historian Robert F. Sumrall. Their company Navy Yard Associates offers prints of most destroyers, destroyer escorts, submarines and aircraft carriers in various configurations during the ship's lifetime. The prints can be customized with ship's patches, your photograph, your bio, etc. If you decide to purchase artwork from them please indicate that you heard about their work from NavSource.Navy Yard Associates
Philip 78kArtist's conception of a cutaway view of the Philip by the renowned graphic illustrator John Barrett with the text written by naval author and historian Robert F. Sumrall. Their company Navy Yard Associates offers prints of most destroyers, destroyer escorts, submarines and aircraft carriers in various configurations during the ship's lifetime. The prints can be customized with ship's patches, your photograph, your bio, etc. If you decide to purchase artwork from them please indicate that you heard about their work from NavSource.Navy Yard Associates
Philip 135kUSS Philip (DD-498), at left and USS Renshaw (DD-499) ready for launching, during dual christening ceremonies at the Federal Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Company shipyard, Kearny, New Jersey, 13 October 1942. Courtesy of Donald M. McPherson, 1975. U.S. Naval Historical Center Photograph.Fred Weiss
Philip 61kSouvenir button of the launching of the USS Philip (DD-498) and USS Renshaw (DD-499) on October 13 1942. Courtesy of www.timepassagesnostalgia.com.Tom Kerman
Philip 94kUSS Philip (DD-498) underway on her delivery voyage, off Kearny, New Jersey, 20 November 1942. Official U.S. Navy Photograph, from the collections of the Naval Historical Center.Fred Weiss
Philip 258kPainting of the USS Philip (DD-498) and USS Cony (DD-508) on October 27 1943, the destroyers fired at mortar emplacements on Mono Island and then came into Blanche Harbor, Treasury Island, Solomons. Six Val-type enemy planes zoomed into the harbor in an attempt to destroy the transports sitting there. The attack was repelled and Philip did her share by sending one plane away in flames. From the collection of Jesse E. Robson served on the USS Philip in WWII.Kathleen A. Robson
Philip 205kUSS Philip (DDE-498) at sea during the 1950s This photograph was received by the Naval Photographic Center in December 1959. Official U.S. Navy Photograph, from the collections of the Naval Historical Center.Don Gardner
Philip 100kHighlining with the USS Chara (AK-58) off Korea in December 1951. From the Wilbur "Casey" Karsten collection.David Kusel
Philip 97kUSS Philip (DDE-498) view on board, looking aft on the port side, as she backed all engines to go from flank speed ahead to full speed astern, during trials following her conversion to an antisubmarine escort destroyer. The original print, released by Fifth Naval District Public Information Office, carried the stamped date 16 June 1950. Note Philip's empty floater net trays and hose reels. Official U.S. Navy Photograph, from the collections of the Naval Historical Center.Fred Weiss
Philip 124kUSS Philip (DDE-498) View on board, looking aft as the ship tested her smoke generators during trials following her conversion to an antisubmarine escort destroyer. The trials were run off the Virginia Capes. The original print was released by Fifth Naval District Public Information Office in June 1950. Official U.S. Navy Photograph, from the collections of the Naval Historical Center.Fred Weiss
Philip 74kUSS Philip (DDE-498) Depth charge explodes astern, during operations off the Hawaiian Islands, 28 May 1957. Official U.S. Navy Photograph, from the collections of the Naval Historical Center.Fred Weiss
Philip 73kUSS Philip (DDE-498) Depth charge explodes astern, during structural tests conducted off the Hawaiian Islands in May 1957. Official U.S. Navy Photograph, from the collections of the Naval Historical Center.Fred Weiss
Philip 80kPearl Harbor, June 1968.© Richard Leonhardt
Philip 150kUSS Philip (DD-498) underway in the Pacific Ocean, 9 July 1968. This was very near the end of her service. She was decommissioned on 30 September 1968 and stricken on the following day. Taken by Photograph's Mate 2nd Class Robert F. Kinsey. Official U.S. Navy Photograph, from the collections of the Naval Historical Center.Fred Weiss
Philip 56kShip's patch.Mike Smolinski
Philip 121kShip's patch.Wolfgang Hechler
Philip 45kShip's patch.-
Philip 45kShip's patch.Mike Smolinski

USS PHILIP DD-498 / DDE-498 History
View This Vessels DANFS History Entry
(Located On The hazegray Web Site, This Is The Main Archive For The DANFS Online Project.)

Commanding Officers
Thanks to Wolfgang Hechler & Ron Reeves

CDR Thomas Cameron Ragan    Nov 21 1942 - Jul 24 1943 (Later VADM)
CDR William Heald Groverman Jr.    Jul 24 1943 - Jan 23 1944 (Later RADM)
CDR James Boyd Rutter Jr.    Jan 23 1944 - Aug 4 1945
CDR Eugene Darrel Lamiman    Aug 4 1945 - Feb 1 1946
(Decommissioned Feb 1 1946 - Jun 30 1950)
CDR Francis Willard Larson    Jun 30 1950 - Feb 21 1952
CDR Demetrius John Vellis    Feb 21 1952 - May 16 1953
CDR George Waugh Albin Jr.    May 16 1953 - Jul 1955
CDR John Spencer Neil    Jul 1955 - Aug 1957
CDR Alden Webster Whitney    Aug 1957 - Jul 1959
CDR Jack Lions Wohler    Jul 1959 - Nov 1960
CDR Edward Lull Cochrane Jr.    Nov 1960 - Aug 1962
CDR Delbert David Grantham    Aug 1962 - Mar 1964
CDR William Prather Ferguson    Mar 1964 - Nov 1965
CAPT Wayne Lee Zimmerman    Nov 1965 - Dec 1966
CDR Henry Francis Boyle Jr.    Dec 1966 - Apr 1967
CDR John Farwell Danis    Apr 1967 - Jul 1968
LCDR Alan Elroy Witham    Jul 1968 - Sep 30 1968

Additional Resources and Web Sites of Interest
Tin Can Sailors Website
Destroyer History Foundation
Destroyers Online Website
Official U.S.Navy Destroyer Website

Back To The Main Photo Index To The Destroyer Index Page


Comments and Suggestions about this page, E-mail DestroyerInfo
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster