NavSource Main Page FAQ Contact us Search NavSource

Waving US Flag

NavSource Naval History
Photographic History of the United States Navy

USS ROBERT H. SMITH (DD-735 / DM-23 / MMD-23)

Flag Hoist/Radio Call Sign - NKLZ

Displacement 3218 Tons (Full), Dimensions, 376' 6"(oa) x 40' 10" x 14' 2" (Max)
Armament 6 x 5"/38AA (3x2), 12 x 40mm AA, 11 x 20mm AA, 10 x 21" tt.(2x5).
Machinery, 60,000 SHP; General Electric Geared Turbines, 2 screws
Speed, 36.5 Knots, Range 3300 NM@ 20 Knots, Crew 336.
Operational and Building Data
Laid down by Bath Iron Works, Bath ME January 10 1944.
Launched May 25 1944 and commissioned August 4 1944.
Completed as Minelayer DM-23, reclassified MMD-23 January 1 1969.
Decommissioned June 30 1955.
Stricken February 26 1971.
Fate Sold December 3 1973 and broken up for scrap.

Click On Image
For Full Size Image
Size Image Description Contributed
Smith 164kBorn in Harrellsville, North Carolina, Smith graduated from the Naval Academy 6 June 1920. After duty in various surface ships, he served with the Submarine Service for 17 years. He commanded USS Bonita (SS-165), was an instructor at the New London submarine school, a member of the Naval Academy staff, Submarine Gunnery Officer with the Bureau of Navigation, Navigation Officer in USS Pennsylvania (BB-38), and Chief of Staff for Submarine Division, Atlantic Patrol Force. Following promotion to captain, he commanded USS Sperry (AS-12) in the Pacific from May 1942 to January 1943, and was Commander of Squadron 2, Pacific Submarine Fleet, when he died in an airplane crash in California 21 January 1943. Photo courtesy of the United States Naval Academy.Bill Gonyo
Smith 164kUndated, location unknown. The ship is painted in camouflage Measure 31, Design 25d.-
Click here to see our Special Feature - Interior Views of Sumner Class Destroyers as Built

USS ROBERT H. SMITH DD-735 / DM-23 / MMD-23 History
View This Vessels DANFS History Entry
(Located On The hazegray Web Site, This Is The Main Archive For The DANFS Online Project.)

Commanding Officers
Thanks to Wolfgang Hechler & Ron Reeves

CDR Henry Farrow    Aug 4 1944 - May 11 1945
CDR Wilbur Haines Cheney Jr.    May 11 1945 - Jan 19 1947
LT Theodore McElhone Gilliland    Jan 19 1947 - Jan 29 1947

Additional Resources and Web Sites of Interest
NavSource Minesweeper Pages, USS Robert H. Smith (DM-23)
Tin Can Sailors Website
Destroyer History Foundation
Destroyers Online Website
Official U.S.Navy Destroyer Website

Back To The Main Photo Index To The Destroyer Index Page

Comments and Suggestions about this page, E-mail DestroyerInfo
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster