NavSource Main Page FAQ Contact us Search NavSource

Waving US Flag

NavSource Naval History
Photographic History of the United States Navy
DESTROYER
ARCHIVE

USS HENRY A. WILEY (DD-749 / DM-29 / MMD-29)


Flag Hoist/Radio Call Sign - NTJT

CLASS - ALLEN M. SUMNER As Built.
Displacement 3218 Tons (Full), Dimensions, 376' 6"(oa) x 40' 10" x 14' 2" (Max)
Armament 6 x 5"/38AA (3x2), 12 x 40mm AA, 11 x 20mm AA, 10 x 21" tt.(2x5).
Machinery, 60,000 SHP; General Electric Geared Turbines, 2 screws
Speed, 36.5 Knots, Range 3300 NM@ 20 Knots, Crew 336.
Operational and Building Data
Laid down by Bethlehem Steel, Staten Island NY November 28 1943.
Launched April 21 1944 and commissioned August 31 1944.
Completed as Minelayer DM-29.
Decommissioned January 29 1947.
Reclassified MMD-29 Janaury 1 1969.
Stricken October 15 1970.
Fate Sold May 30 1972 and broken up for scrap.

Click On Image
For Full Size Image
Size Image Description Contributed
By
Wiley 99kHenry Aristo Wiley was born in Pike County, Ala., 31 January 1867 and graduated from the Naval Academy in 1888. He served in Maple during the Spanish-American War and attained his first command, Villalobos, in 1904. During the First World War Wiley commanded battleship Wyoming attached to the 6th Battle Squadron of the British Grand Fleet and received the Distinguished Service Medal for his outstanding performance. After various shore and fleet commands, he was appointed Admiral in 1927 and served as Commander-in-chief, U.S. Fleet, until his retirement in 1929 after over 40 years of service. Admiral Wiley served in the years that followed as Chairman of the Maritime Commission and in other important government posts until being recalled to active duty in 1941. In the next year he headed the Navy Board of Production Awards. Admiral Wiley retired once more 2 January 1943 and died 20 May 1943 at Palm Beach, Fla. Photo from the Naval History Division, Washington D.C., photo # NR&L(M)26032.Bill Gonyo
Wiley 186kNew York, the USS Henry A. Wiley (DD-749), was launched 21 April 1944 at the Bethlehem Shipbuilding Company Staten Island Yards. Shown on the launching platform (Left to right) are: Mrs. Robert Wiley Childs, youngest daughter of the late Admiral; Mr. Henry Wood Wiley, the late Admiralís only son; and Mrs. Elisabeth Wiley Robb, the late Admiralís daughter and sponsor of the ship. Image from Acme Newspictures.Bill Gonyo
Wiley 124kAs the DM-29, flying the 'Homeward Bound' pennant from masthead to fantail. San Francisco Bay, 7 February 1946. US Navy photoOctober 2002 issue of U. S. Naval Institute's Naval History magazine
Click here to see our Special Feature - Interior Views of Sumner Class Destroyers as Built

USS HENRY A. WILEY DD-749 / DM-29 / MMD-29 History
View This Vessels DANFS History Entry
(Located On The hazegray Web Site, This Is The Main Archive For The DANFS Online Project.)

Commanding Officers
Thanks to Wolfgang Hechler & Ron Reeves

CDR Robert Emmett Gadrow    Aug 31 1944 - Mar 17 1945
CDR Paul Henrik Bjarnason    Mar 17 1945 - Feb 15 1946
LCDR Herschel Vernon Sellers Jr.    Feb 15 1946 - Aug 2 1946
LT Charles Frederic Merz    Aug 2 1946 - Jan 20 1947
LT James Russel Coe    Jan 20 1947 - Jan 29  1947

Additional Resources and Web Sites of Interest
NavSource Minesweeper Pages, USS Henry A. Wiley (DM-29)
Tin Can Sailors Website
Destroyer History Foundation
Destroyers Online Website
Official U.S.Navy Destroyer Website

Back To The Main Photo Index To The Destroyer Index Page


Comments and Suggestions about this page, E-mail DestroyerInfo
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster