NavSource Main Page FAQ Contact us Search NavSource

Waving US Flag

NavSource Naval History
Photographic History of the United States Navy
DESTROYER
ARCHIVE

USS GREGORY (DD-802)


Flag Hoist/Radio Call Sign - NTFD

Tactical Voice Radio Call Sign (circa 1968) - SCRAPPY

CLASS - FLETCHER As Built.
Displacement 2924 Tons (Full), Dimensions, 376' 5"(oa) x 39' 7" x 13' 9" (Max)
Armament 5 x 5"/38AA, 10 x 40mm, 7 x 20mm AA, 10 x 21" tt.(2x5).
Machinery, 60,000 SHP; Westinghouse Turbines, 2 screws
Speed, 38 Knots, Range 6500 NM@ 15 Knots, Crew 273.
Operational and Building Data
Laid down by Seattle Tacoma Shipbuilding, Seattle. August 31 1943.
Launched May 8 1944 and commissioned July 27 1944.
Decommissioned January 15 1947, recommissioned April 27 1951.
Decommissioned February 1 1964 as the result of a collision at sea with the USS McDermott while engaged in submarine training exercises.
Stricken May 1 1966.
Gregory served as training hulk Indocrinator May 20 1966 - January 8 1971.
Fate Grounded as target on San Clemente Island Cal. March 4 1971.

Click On Image
For Full Size Image
Size Image Description Contributed
By
Gregory 67kRear Admiral Francis H. Gregory was born in Norwalk, Conn., 9 October 1780. While in the merchant service, he was impressed by the British in an incident typical of those which led in part to the War of 1812. After escaping, Gregory was appointed a midshipman 16 January 1809 by President Jefferson and reported to Revenge, commanded by Oliver Hazard Perry. In March 1809 he was transferred to the Gulf Squadron at New Orleans. While serving in Vesuvius and as captain of Gun Boat 162, Gregory participated in the capture of an English brig smuggling slaves into New Orleans and three Spanish pirate ships. During the War of 1812, he served on Lake Ontario under Commodore Isaac Chauncey and participated in attacks on Toronto, Kingston, and Fort George. In August 1814 Gregory was captured by the British; refused parole, he was sent to England and remained there until June 1815. After he was released by the British, Gregory joined the Mediterranean Squadron and operated along the North African coast until 1821. In that year he became captain of Grampus and spent the following 2 years cruising the West Indies, to suppress piracy. While in the Indies. Gregory captured the notorious pirate brig Panchita and destroyed several other pirate ships. After fitting out, the frigate Brandywine, destined to carry LaFayette back to France, in 1824, Gregory sailed a 64 gun frigate to Greece for the revolutionary government. From 1824-1828 he served at the New York Navy Yard, and in 1831 reported to the Pacific Station for a 3-year cruise in command of Falmouth. Gregory served as commander of the Station for 1 year. From the Pacific, Gregory—appointed a Captain in 1838—sailed to the Gulf of Mexico, where he commanded North Carolina and Raritan and served in the blockade of the Mexican coast during the war with that country. After the Mexican War, Gregory commanded the squadron off the African coast, with Portsmouth as his flagship, until June 1851. Returning to the States, he became Commandant of the Boston Navy Yard in May 1852 and served there through February 1856. His subsequent retirement ended a navy career which spanned nearly 50 years. When the bloody Civil War rolled across the land, Gregory returned to naval service to superintend the building and fitting out of naval vessels in private shipyards. Promoted to Rear Admiral 16 July 1862, he served throughout the 4 years of war and then retired again. Admiral Gregory died 4 October 1866 in Brooklyn, and was buried at New Haven, Conn.Bill Gonyo
Gregory 78kArtist's conception of the Gregory by the renowned graphic illustrator John Barrett with the text written by naval author and historian Robert F. Sumrall. Their company Navy Yard Associates offers prints of most destroyers, destroyer escorts, submarines and aircraft carriers in various configurations during the ship's lifetime. The prints can be customized with ship's patches, your photograph, your bio, etc. If you decide to purchase artwork from them please indicate that you heard about their work from NavSource.Navy Yard Associates
Gregory 83kUndated, location unknown.LT. Wayne Warlick USN (Ret)
Gregory 57kUndated, location unknown.Frank Nickols
Gregory 40kUndated, location unknown.Frank Nickols
Gregory 80kUndated, note the 21-in Quintuple MK14/MK15 Torpedo Tubes.George Carlen
Gregory 162kUndated World War II image. The ship is painted in camouflage Measure 31, Design 11d.Captain Jerry Mason USN
Gregory 26kUndated post card of the USS Gregory (DD-802) and USS Halsey Powell (DD-686).Mike Smolinski
Gregory 180kUndated, location unknown.Ed Zajkowski
Gregory 52kUndated, location unknown. As seen from the USS Vega.L. Hoglind
Gregory 63kUndated, location unknown.Robert Hurst
Gregory 120kSan Diego, CA May 1951.Marc Piché
Gregory 163kApril 15 1954, Task Force 70.2 in the South China Sea, USS Halsey Powell (DD-686) in front with USS Boxer (CVA-21), USS Gregory (DD-802) and an unidentified auxiliary.Ed Zajkowski
Gregory 128kDestroyer Squadron 17, photographed at the foot of Broadway, San Diego, California, in March 1955. Destroyers in front row include (left to right): USS Twining (DD-540); USS Erben (DD-631); USS Halsey Powell (DD-686) and USS Gregory (DD-802). Behind them are (left to right): USS Shields (DD-596); USS Colahan (DD-658); USS Marshall (DD-676) and USS Porterfield (DD-682). USS Kearsarge (CVA-33) is tied up in the left distance, at Naval Air Station, North Island. Structure in the bottom center is the "Naval Destroyer Boat House". U.S. Naval Historical Center Photograph.Fred Weiss
Gregory 108kSan Francisco 1958.Robert M. Cieri
Gregory 145kFebruary 1 1960, entering San Diego after a WestPac cruise that began on 31 August 1959.Ed Zajkowski/John G. Chase
Gregory 207kSan Diego September 1960.Lee Noland
Gregory 121kWestPac Deployment of 1962, highlining with the USS McDermut (DD-677).Jonathan Archer
Gregory 143kAs above.Jonathan Archer
Gregory 138kAs above.Jonathan Archer
Gregory 69kShip's patch.Mike Smolinski

USS GREGORY DD-802 History
View This Vessels DANFS History Entry
(Located On The hazegray Web Site, This Is The Main Archive For The DANFS Online Project.)

Commanding Officers
Thanks to Wolfgang Hechler & Ron Reeves

CDR Bruce McCandless    Jul 29 1944 - Oct 9 1945 (Later RADM)
LCDR Wayne Mowrer Newport    Oct 9 1945 - Jun 15 1946
LCDR Pride Cinclair Brown Jr.    Jun 15 1946 - Jan 15 1947
(Decommissioned Jan 15 1947 - Apr 27 1951)
CDR Harold Clase Lank    Apr 27 1951 - Feb 1952
CDR Kenneth Steen    Feb 1952 - Aug 1952
CDR John Paul Wier Jr.    Aug 1952 - Oct 7 1954
CDR Joseph Patula Rizza    Oct 7 1954 - 1956 (Later RADM)
CDR Gerald Frederick Case    1956 - Jul 1958
CDR Felix Grundy Young Jr.    Jul 1958 - Apr 23 1959
CDR Theodore Edward Curtis    Apr 23 1959 - 1960
CDR James Robert Craig    Oct 1 1960 - 1961
CDR Ken Williams Jr.    1961 - 1963
CDR William David Brown    1963 - Feb 1 1964

Crew Contact And Reunion Information

Contact Name: Andrew Allen
Address: 12303 Broken Arrow Street, Houston, TX 77024
Phone: (713)464-9548
E-mail: None


Note About Contacts.

The contact listed, Was the contact at the time for this ship when located. If another person now is the contact, E-mail me and I will update this entry. These contacts are compiled from various sources over a long period of time and may or may not be correct. Every effort has been made to list the newest contact if more than one contact was found.


Additional Resources and Web Sites of Interest
USS Gregory website
Tin Can Sailors Website
Destroyer History Foundation
Destroyers Online Website
Official U.S.Navy Destroyer Website

Back To The Main Photo Index To The Destroyer Index Page


Comments and Suggestions about this page, E-mail DestroyerInfo
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster