NavSource Main Page FAQ Contact us Search NavSource

Waving US Flag

NavSource Naval History
Photographic History of the United States Navy
DESTROYER
ARCHIVE

USS CONE (DD-866)


Flag Hoist/Radio Call Sign - NBGG

Tactical Voice Radio Call Sign (circa 1968) - IRON GUARD

CLASS - GEARING As Built.
Displacement 3460 Tons (Full), Dimensions, 390' 6"(oa) x 40' 10" x 14' 4" (Max)
Armament 6 x 5"/38AA (3x2), 12 x 40mm AA, 11 x 20mm AA, 10 x 21" tt.(2x5).
Machinery, 60,000 SHP; General Electric Geared Turbines, 2 screws
Speed, 36.8 Knots, Range 4500 NM@ 20 Knots, Crew 336.
Operational and Building Data
Laid down by Bethlehem Steel, Staten Island NY November 30 1944.
Launched May 10 1945 and commissioned August 18 1945.
Completed FRAM upgrade January 1963.
Decommissioned and Stricken October 1 1982.
To Pakistan October 1 1982, renamed Alamgir.
Fate Decommissioned by Pakistan December 4 1998 and scrapped.

Click On Image
For Full Size Image
Size Image Description Contributed
By
Cone 73kRear Admiral Hutch I. Cone was born in 1871. He was appointed to the U.S. Naval Academy from Florida in 1890, graduating in 1894. He served as Assistant Engineer on the USS Baltimore (C-3) in the Battle of Manila Bay on 1 May 1898. When the U.S. Fleet was sent around the world by President Theodore Roosevelt on December 16, 1907, Lieutenant Commander Cone commanded a flotilla of Torpedo Boats, which went around South America from the East Coast to California. In 1909 he was made Chief of the Bureau of Steam Engineering and was promoted to the temporary rank of Rear Admiral. He was in charge of engineering modernization of the Navy at the time, particularly conversion to turbines. In 1915 he was the Superintendent of the Panama Canal. During 1917-1918 he was in command of Naval Aviation in Europe under Admiral Sims. In October 1918 he was crossing the Irish Sea on a mail steamer which was torpedoed by a German u-boat. He was picked up unconscious after several hours in the water and ultimately recovered. After World War I, Admiral Cone attended the Naval War College. He was then assigned as Chief of Staff, Asiatic Fleet and Commander Flagship. He was retired as Rear Admiral in 1922 by reason of his war injuries. After retirement he served on the U.S. Shipping Board (now the Maritime Commission), under Presidents Coolidge, Hoover and Franklin D. Roosevelt. President Roosevelt appointed him as chairman. He was also Vice President of the Guggenheim Fund for the promotion of aeronautics. At the time of his death in February 1941, he was Chairman-of-the-Board of Moore-McCormick Steamship Company. Mrs. H.I. Cone, his widow, sponsored USS Cone (DD-866) at its launching at Bethlehem Steel Company, Staten Island, NY on 10 May 1945.Robert M. Cieri
Cone 73kUndated, location unknown.-
Cone 121kUndated, location unknown.Elmer Ray James
Cone 110kUndated photo by Bill Wozniak taken from USS Yellowstone (AD-27), destroyers from the left are unidentified, USS Cone (DD-866), unidentified, USS Meredith (DD-890), USS Dyess (DD-880) and USS Bordelon (DD-881) at the French naval port of Mers el-Kébir, near Oran (French Algeria)..Rick Rowan
Cone 93kUndated photo by Bill Wozniak of the USS Cone (DD-866) and USS Stribling (DD-867) alongside the USS Yellowstone (DD-27).Rick Rowan
Cone 60kUndated postcard Copyright © Marine Photos, San Diego, CA.Mike Smolinski
Cone 50kUndated postcard Copyright © Atlantic Fleet Sales, Norfolk, VA.Mike Smolinski
Cone 111kUndated, location unknown.Robert M. Cieri
Cone 97kUndated, location unknown.Robert Hurst
Cone 115kThe USS Glennon (DD-840) and USS Cone (DD-866) alongside an unknown cruiser in 1945, location unknown.Robert M. Cieri
Cone 134kSeptember 16 1946, location unknown. From the collection of Chris Wright.Ed Zajkowski
Cone 171kMarch 28 1947 at Brooklyn, NY.Ed Zajkowski
Cone 158kPostcard of the USS Vesole (DD-878), USS Cone (DD-866) and USS Newman K. Perry (DD-883) alongside the USS Shenandoah (AD-26) in Cannes, France, July 1952.Steven W. Orvis
Cone 33kTaken from the USS Wren in late 1953 in the Sea of Japan after a high-line transfer between the two shipsGordon R. Hipp, RD2, USS Wren
Cone 55kPortsmouth, England circa 1970's.Marc Piché
Cone 36kPortsmouth, England July 1974.Marc Piché
Cone 43kPhiladelphia Naval Shipyard October 1980.Marc Piché
Cone   Cone   Cone   Cone   Cone
Cone   Cone   Cone   Cone   Cone
Welcome Aboard pamphlet - circa 1981
Robert M. Cieri
Cone 51kShip's patch.Mike Smolinski
Cone 47kShip's patch.Mike Smolinski
Cone 100k-120kUniform Ship's name shoulder patch.Al Grazevich

USS CONE DD-866 History
View This Vessels DANFS History Entry
(Located On The hazegray Web Site, This Is The Main Archive For The DANFS Online Project.)

Commanding Officers
Thanks to Wolfgang Hechler & Ron Reeves

CDR Allen Willis Moore    May 10 1945 - Aug 18 1945
LCDR Ken Stehen    Aug 18 1945 - Aug 20 1945
CDR William C. Butler Jr.    Aug 20 1945 - Jan 1946 (later RADM)
CDR John Shannon    Jan 1946 - May 18 1947
CDR Robert Belden Kail    May 18 1947 - Nov 1 1948
LCDR James Carlos Smith Jr.    Nov 1 1948 - Jul 24 1949
CDR Leroy Thomas Taylor    Jul 24 1949 - Dec 16 1950
CDR Clarence Walker Petrie    Dec 16 1950 - Aug 9 1952
CDR Nathan Frederick Asher    Aug 9 1952 - Apr 12 1954
CDR Richard Carl Marquardt    Apr 12 1954 - Jan 16 1956
CDR Robert Rourke Brafford    Jan 16 1956 - May 16 1957
CDR Robert Fulton Harbison    May 16 1957 - Aug 20 1958
CDR Paul Amos Tickle    Aug 20 1958 - Dec 30 1959
CDR Charles Arthur Taylor    Dec 30 1959 - Mar 13 1962
CDR William Edward Llewellyn    Mar 13 1962 - Nov 6 1962
CDR Norbert Aanthony Reike    Nov 6 1962 - May 8 1964
CDR Edward Stanley Haugen    May 8 1964 - Aug 13 1965
CDR Robert Edward Classen    Aug 13 1965 - Apr 7 1967
CDR A. Coday    Apr 7 1967 - Jun 27 1969
CDR Harold Lewis Hinkley    Jun 27 1969 - Sep 6 1971
CDR Billy Maxwell Ervin    Sep 6 1971 - Feb 19 1973
CDR Vincent Sylvester    Feb 19 1973 - Apr 28 1975
CDR David Walter Somers Jr.    Apr 28 1975 - Feb 25 1977
CDR Warren E. McLaine Jr.    Feb 25 1977 - Apr 26 1978
CDR George Eagleton Pierce    Apr 26 1978 - Oct 12 1979
CDR Herbert B. Quarles Jr.    Oct 12 1979 - Mar 26 1981
LCDR Robert Martin Butterworth    Mar 26 1981 - Apr 21 1981
CDR Mack Charles Gaston    Apr 21 1981 - Mar 26 1982 (Later RADM)
CDR Richard Leo Lyons    Mar 26 1982 - Oct 1 1982

Additional Resources and Web Sites of Interest
Tin Can Sailors Website
Destroyer History Foundation
Destroyers Online Website
Official U.S.Navy Destroyer Website

Back To The Main Photo Index To The Destroyer Index Page


Comments and Suggestions about this page, E-mail DestroyerInfo
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster