NavSource Main Page FAQ Contact us Search NavSource

Waving US Flag

NavSource Naval History
Photographic History of the United States Navy
DESTROYER
ARCHIVE

USS LEARY (DD-879 / DDR-879)


Flag Hoist/Radio Call Sign - NBHS

Tactical Voice Radio Call Sign (circa 1968) - HOME RUN

CLASS - GEARING As Built.
Displacement 3460 Tons (Full), Dimensions, 390' 6"(oa) x 40' 10" x 14' 4" (Max)
Armament 6 x 5"/38AA (3x2), 12 x 40mm AA, 11 x 20mm AA, 10 x 21" tt.(2x5).
Machinery, 60,000 SHP; Westinghouse Turbines, 2 screws
Speed, 36.8 Knots, Range 4500 NM@ 20 Knots, Crew 336.
Operational and Building Data
Laid down by Consolidated Steel,Orange Texas. August 11 1944.
Launched January 20 1945 and commissioned May 7 1945.
Completed FRAM upgrade January 1965.
Decommissioned October 31 1973.
Loaned to Spain renamed Langara (D64).
Stricken June 2 1975.
Sold to Spain May 17 1978.
Fate Stricken and scrapped in 1992.

Click On Image
For Full Size Image
Size Image Description Contributed
By
No Photo
Available
- Clarence Frederick Leary was born in Fowey, England on 11 January 1894. He came to the United States with his family as a boy. After the United States entered World War I he was commissioned lieutenant in the Naval Reserve on 12 June 1918.He was appointed executive officer in USS Carlton Hall. He died of burns and smoke inhalation when he entered the ship’s burning hold on 20 July, in an attempt to save both ship and crew. He was posthumously awarded the Navy Cross for his self-sacrificing valor.Robert M. Cieri
Leary 147kUndated, location unknown.Ed Zajkowski
Leary 173kOctober 1945, location unknown.David Buell
Leary 190kOff Argistole, Greece in 1951. From the collection of Lt. Richard D. Wheat.Bruce Wheat
Leary 170kOff Argistole, Greece in 1951. From the collection of Lt. Richard D. Wheat.Bruce Wheat
Leary 91kUSS Compton (DD-705), USS Steinaker (DD-863), USS Leary (DD-879) and USS Davis (DD-937) in Naples, Italy May 1962.Jack C. Sofield
Leary 66kThis photo was taken in 1969 while on a West Pac curise. We were anchored off the Phillipine IslandsJack R. Alberts, Jr. (ETN2 at the time)
Leary 111kS Samuel Gompers (AD-37) providing tender services to four destroyers, May 1969, probably in Subic Bay, Philippines. Ships alongside are (left to right): USS Higbee (DD-806); USS Douglas H. Fox (DD-779); USS Robison (DDG-12) and USS Leary (DD-879). Photographed by PH3 Stephen L. Howk. Official U.S. Navy Photograph.Fred Weiss
Leary 53kThe Leary on her return to Norfolk from her Vietnam Deployment in 1969.David Coxon, FCCS USN (Ret.)
Leary 40kThis photo was takem in 1970 while on a Med curise.Jack R. Alberts, Jr. (ET1 at the time)
Leary 67kThis photo was takem in 1970 while on a Med curise.Jack R. Alberts, Jr. (ET1 at the time)
Leary 40kThis photo was taken in 1970 while on a Med curise. Malta can be seen in the background.Jack R. Alberts, Jr. (ET1 at the time)
Leary 132kCirca 1972, location unknown.Wolfgang Hechler
Leary 91kUSS Leary (DD-879) showing discharge and garbage at a Navy pier, location unknown, circa May 1973. Photo taken by David Alan Harvey (NARA - 553897). Environmental Protection Agency. Photo from National Archives and Records Administration, College Park Still Picture Records Section, Special Media Archives Services Division (NWCS-S).Robert Hurst
Leary/O'Hare   Leary/O'Hare   Leary/O'Hare   Leary/O'Hare   Leary/O'Hare   Leary/O'Hare   Leary/O'Hare
Leary/O'Hare   Leary/O'Hare   Leary/O'Hare   Leary/O'Hare   Leary/O'Hare   Leary/O'Hare   Leary/O'Hare
Commissioning/Decommissioning pamphlet - October 31 1973
Wolfgang Hechler
Leary 55kShip's patch.Mike Smolinski
On Spanish Service
Leary 6kJuan Cayetano de Lángara y Huarte was born in La Coruña, 1736 and died in Madrid, 18 January 1806. Spanish sailor, mathematician and cartographer who served as Minister of the Navy and General Manager of the Navy under king Charles IV. Son of Juan de Lángara y Aritzmendi, also a sailor. Lángara was a Knight of the Order of Calatrava and a Knight of the Order of Carlos III. With the rank of Captain General, he held an effective position in the State Council.Francisco Javier Santos Vázquez
Leary 146k1991, location unknown. Courtesy of Foro 11a Escuadrilla de Escoltas (http://www.destructorchurruca.es.vg/).Francisco Javier Santos Vazquez
Leary 38kShip's patch.Francisco Javier Santos Vazquez
Leary 14kCoat of arms for the Spanish DesRon 11, USS Eugene A. Greene (DD-711), USS Furse (DD-882), USS O'Hare (DD-889), USS Leary (DD-879) and USS Noa (DD-841).Francisco Javier Santos Vazquez

USS LEARY DD-879 / DDR-879 History
View This Vessels DANFS History Entry
(Located On The hazegray Web Site, This Is The Main Archive For The DANFS Online Project.)

Commanding Officers
Thanks to Wolfgang Hechler & Ron Reeves

CDR Earnest Goodrich Campbell    May 7 1945 - Jul 16 1946
CDR Hugh Marion Maples    Jul 16 1946 - Dec 1946
CDR Clifford Arthur Johnson    Dec 1946 - Mar 1947
CDR William King Parsons    Mar 1947 - Sep 2 1948
CDR James Harry Campbell    Sep 2 1948 - Apr 1 1950
CDR Thomas Francis Howe    Apr 1 1950 - Feb 9 1952
CDR Kenneth West    Feb 9 1952 - Mar 6 1953
CDR William Redus Glennon    Mar 6 1953 - Dec 1955
CDR Edward Hughes Winslow    Dec 1955 - Jul 1956
CDR Rufus Clemens Porter Jr.    Jul 1956 - Apr 25 1958
CDR Jack Lane Eubanks    Apr 25 1958 - Oct 7 1959
CDR Robert Judson Sammons    Oct 7 1959 - Jul 15 1961
CDR Raymond Michael Chester    Jul 15 1961 - Aug 18 1963
CDR Paul Henry Barkley    Aug 18 1963 - May 8 1964
LTJG Joseph Smith Hurlbut    May 8 1964 - Jun 8 1964
LCDR Joseph Alexander Young    Jun 8 1964 - Nov 18 1964
CDR William Myles Schaefer    Nov 18 1964 - Oct 21 1966
CDR Ramon William Leary    Oct 21 1966 - Feb 29 1968
CDR Richard Godfrey Clark    Feb 29 1968 - Sep 19 1969
CDR William Dougherty Sayer    Sep 19 1969 - Apr 17 1971
CDR Robert Howard Grose    Apr 17 1971 - Aug 4 1972
CDR Thomas Joseph McKeown Jr.    Aug 4 1972 - Oct 31 1973

Commanding Officers under Spanish Command
Thanks to Fabio Peña and Ministerio de Defensa de España, Gabinete del AJEMA

CdF Jose Luis Fauste Duerto    Oct 31 1973 - Aug 28 1975
CdF Eduardo Vila Corpas    Aug 28 1975 - Mar 7 1977 (Later ADM)
CdF Francisco Flores Perez    Mar 7 1977 - Sep 3 1978
CdF Emilio Togores Gonzalez-Aller    Sep 3 1978 - Mar 7 1980
CdF Pedro Perales Galindo    Mar 7 1980 - Mar 9 1981
CdF Santiago Anton Perez-Prado    Mar 9 1981 - Mar 9 1982 (Later RADM)
CdF Manuel Baturone Santiago    Mar 9 1982 - Sep 9 1983
CdF Fernando MacKinlay Leiceaga    Sep 9 1983 - Mar 14 1985
CdF Jose Ignacio Gonzalez-Aller Hierro    Mar 14 1985 - Sep 8 1986 (Later RADM)
CdF Jose Poblaciones Porta    Sep 8 1986 - Mar 8 1988 (Later VADM)
CdF Marcelino De Duenas Fontan    Mar 8 1988 - Sep 1 1989 (Later RADM)
CdF Fernando Riano Lozano    Sep 1 1989 - Feb 24 1991 (Later RADM)
CdF Aurelio Fernandez Diz    Feb 24 1991 - Apr 3 1992

Crew Contact And Reunion Information

Contact Name: Dick Englander
Address: 2745 Harvest Drive, Sarasota, FL 34340-8219
Phone: 941-378-0770
E-mail: crelibra1@worldnet.att.net

-or-
Contact Name: Lenny Judickas
Address: 30 South Walla Walla Drive, Cherokee Village, AR 72529
Phone: 870-257-5359
E-mail: lennyj334@centurytel.net


Note About Contacts.

The contact listed, Was the contact at the time for this ship when located. If another person now is the contact, E-mail me and I will update this entry. These contacts are compiled from various sources over a long period of time and may or may not be correct. Every effort has been made to list the newest contact if more than one contact was found.


Additional Resources and Web Sites of Interest
Tin Can Sailors Website
Destroyer History Foundation
Destroyers Online Website
Official U.S.Navy Destroyer Website

Back To The Main Photo Index To The Destroyer Index Page


Comments and Suggestions about this page, E-mail DestroyerInfo
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster