Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.


NavSource Online: Service Ship Photo Archive

USS Buffalo (AD-8)
ex
Transport (1906 - 1918)
Auxiliary Cruiser (1898 - 1906)


Commanding Officers
01CDR. Hemphill, Joseph Newton22 September 1898 - 3 July 1899
 Decommissioned3 July 1899 - 2 April 1900
02CDR. Hutchins, Charles Thomas2 April 1900 - 10 May 1902
03CAPT. Ross, Albert10 May 1902 = 14 December 1903
04CAPT. Everett, William14 December 1903 - 4 April 1905
 Decommissioned4 April 1905 - 17 November 1906
05CDR. Parker, John Frederick17 November 1906 - 7 May 1908
06CDR. Brown, Guy Warner7 May 1908 - 6 June 1908
07CDR. Bostwick, Frank Matteson 6 June 1908 - 31 March 1910
08CDR. Stone, Clarence Morton31 March 1910 - 4 November 1911
09CDR. Blamer, DeWitt4 November 1911 - 25 September 1913
10CAPT. Taylor, Montgomery Meigs25 September 1913 - 27 January 1915
 Decommissioned27 January 1915 - 29 November 1915
11CDR. Ellis, Mark St.Clair 29 November 1915 - 5 July 1916
12LCDR. Washington, Pope :RADM 5 July 1916 - 5 May 1917
13CAPT. Tozer, Charles Maxon 5 May 1917 - 15 May 1919
14CAPT. Horne, Frederick Joseph :ADM15 May 1919 - 22 May 1920
15CDR. Babcock, John Vincent22 May 1920 - 15 November 1922
Courtesy Wolfgang Hechler and Ron Reeves. Photos courtesy Bill Gonyo

Back to the Navsource Photo Archives Main Page Back To the Service Ship Type Index Back To The Destroyer Tender (AD) Photo Index Back To The Buffalo Main Page
Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History