Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.


NavSource Online: Service Ship Photo Archive


Contributed by Mike Smolinski

USS Shenandoah (AD-26)


Commanding Officers
01CAPT. Burrows, Albert Collins :RADM13 August 1945 - 5 May 1946
02CDR. Ericson, Hampton M.5 May 1946 - 29 July 1946
03CDR. Parker, Leonard A.29 July 1946 - 6 August 1946
04CAPT. Pottle, Velentine Linn. 6 August 1946 - 19 January 1947
05CAPT. Robinson, James Marshall :RADM19 January 1947 - 10 January 1948
06CAPT. O'Keefe, George Fellows10 January 1948 - 9 February 1949
07CAPT. Ball, Frank Haywood9 February 1949 - 8 June 1950
08CAPT. Newton, Frank H.8 June 1950 - 27 September 1951
09CAPT. Zondorak, Charles Joseph27 September 1951 - 29 July 1952
10CAPT. Lucas Jr., Frederic Colby29 July 1952 - 30 June 1953
11CAPT. Doyle Jr., William Thomas :RADM30 June 1953 - 21 September 1954
12CAPT. Rakow, William Magnus :RADM21 September 1954 - 23 August 1955
13CAPT. Cassady, Hiram23 August 1955 - 14 October 1955
14CDR. Weiler, John Sanborn 14 October 1955 - 20 October 1955
15CAPT. Sheffield Jr., Fletcher Lamar20 October 1955 - 26 September 1956
16CAPT. Roach, John Paul 26 September 1956 - 29 July 1957
17CAPT. Koenig, Joseph William29 July 1957 - 12 July 1958
18CAPT. Semmes Jr., Benedict Joseph :VADM12 July 1958 - 3 September 1958
19CAPT. Kelly, Robert Bolling3 September 1958 - 11 September 1959
20CAPT. Carmichael, John Harllee11 September 1959 - 15 July 1960
21CAPT. Burch, Charles Augustine15 July 1960 - 27 April 1961
22CAPT. Almgren, Neal27 April 1961 - 24 March 1962
23CAPT. Dreyer, Oscar Frank (Big Red)24 March 1962 - 10 July 1963
24CAPT. Bellis, Charles Arthur10 July 1963 - 25 July 1964
25CAPT. Bennett, Walter Francis Vincent25 July 1964 - 16 July 1965
26CAPT. Youman, Harold Raymond (Red)16 July 1965 - 14 June 1966
27CAPT. Ditto, Carl Brooks 14 June 1966 - 29 December 1967
28CAPT. McDonald, William Maddox29 December 1967 - 20 September 1969
29CAPT. Coulter, Fred Winfred20 September 1969 - 12 March 1971
30CAPT. Brumbaugh, Dale Calvin12 March 1971 - 22 August 1973
31CAPT. Bekkedahl, Clifford Lewis22 August 1973 - 31 January 1975
32CAPT. Lytle, James Hunter31 January 1975 - 7 May 1976
33CAPT. Jones, John Lindley7 May 1976 - 30 December 1977
34CAPT. Plumly, Charles Moulton30 December 1977 - 1 April 1980
Courtesy Wolfgang Hechler and Ron Reeves. Photos courtesy Bill Gonyo

Back to the Navsource Photo Archives Main Page Back To the Service Ship Type Index Back To The Destroyer Tender (AD) Photo Index Back To The Shanandoah (AD-26) Main Page
Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History