Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.


NavSource Online: Service Ship Photo Archive


Contributed by Mike Smolinski

USS Sanctuary (AH-17)


Commanding Officers
01CDR. Paulsson, John Marshall20 June 1945 - 11 July 1945
02LCDR. Dearth, Michael D.11 July 1945 - 26 July 1945
03CDR. Brandt, William Van Courtland26 July 1945 - 3 November 1945
04CDR. Jones, John C.3 November 1945 - 26 May 1946
05LCDR. Hahnenkratt, Douglas C.26 May 1946 - 15 August 1946
 Decommissioned15 August 1946 - 15 November 1966
06CAPT. Collingwood, John Foster15 November 1966 - February 1967
07CAPT. Betzel, Alfred FrederickFebruary 1967 - 27 February 1968
08CAPT. Neff, John Lawrence 27 February 1968 - 18 June 1969
09CAPT. Briggs Jr., Chester Eugene18 June 1969 - 17 June 1970
10CAPT. Brown Jr., Bryan B.17 June 1970 - 15 December 1971
11CAPT. Marsh, Arnold D., CDR (OIC)15 December 1971 - 18 November 1972
12CAPT. Rodgers, Thomas A.18 November 1972 - 31 January 1975
13CDR. Laskaris, Gus C. A.31 January 1975 - 28 March 1975
Courtesy Wolfgang Hechler and Ron Reeves

Back To The Navsource Photo Archives Main Page Back To the Service Force Ship Type Index Back To The Hospital Ship (AH) Photo Index Back To The Sanctuary (AH-17) Main Page
Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History