Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.


NavSource Online: Service Ship Photo Archive

USS Kanawha (AOG-31)


International Radio Call Sign:
November - Hotel - Uniform - Juliet
NHVG


Precedence of awards is from top to bottom, left to right
Top Row - American Campaign Medal - Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal
Bottom Row - World War II Victory Medal - Navy Occupation Service Medal (with Asia clasp) - Philippines Liberation Medal



USS Kanawha was manned by the US Coast Guard during World War II
Sequatchie Class Gasoline Tanker:
  • Laid down, 30 August 1944, as a Maritime Commission type (T1-M-A2) tanker hull, under Maritime Commission contract (MC hull 1528) at East Coast Shipyards Inc., Bayonne, N.J.
  • Launched, 18 October 1944
  • Acquired by the Navy from the Maritime Commission, 13 November 1944
  • Commissioned USS Kanawha (AOG-31), 23 November 1944, LT. Charles J. Byrne, USCGR, in command
  • During World War II USS Kanawha was assigned to the Asiatic-Pacific Theater
  • Following World War II USS Kanawha was assigned to Occupation service from 3 October to 14 November 1945
  • Decommissioned, 23 March 1946, at Mare Island Navy Yard, Vallejo, CA.
  • Struck from the Naval Register, 17 April 1946
  • Transferred to the Maritime Commission, 4 September 1946, for lay up in the National Defense Reserve Fleet, Suisun Bay, Benecia, CA.
  • Final Disposition, sold for scrapping, 7 February 1964, to National Metal and Steel Corp. (PD-X-657 dated 14 January 1964) for $13,560.44, withdrawn from the Suisun Bay Reserve Fleet and delivered to National Metal and Steel Corp., 2 March 1964
    Specifications:
    Displacement 845 t.(lt), 2,270 t.(fl)
    Length 220' 6"
    Beam 37'
    Draft 13' 1"
    Speed 10 kts.
    Complement
    Officers 6
    Enlisted 56
    Armament
    one single 3"/50 cal dual purpose gun mount
    two single 40mm AA gun mounts
    three single 20mm AA gun mounts
    Largest Boom Capacity 4 t.
    Cargo Capacity 1,365 DWT
    Oil 12,100 Bbls
    Fuel Capacity
    Diesel 200 Bbls
    Propulsion
    Fairbanks-Morse Diesel 37E16 direct drive
    Ship's Service Generators
    one Diesel-drive 40Kw 120V D.C.
    two Diesel-drive 75Kw 120V D.C.
    single propeller, 800shp

    Click On Image
    For Full Size Image
    Size Image Description Contributed
    By
    There are no images of USS Kanawha (AOG-31) available at NavSource

    USS Kanawha (AOG-31)
    Dictionary of American Naval Fighting Ships (DANFS)
    Commanding Officers
    01LT. Byrne, Charles James, USCG23 November 1944 - 3 April 1945
    02LT. Frost, George Thomas, USCG3 April 1945 - 27 September 1945
    03LTjg. Phillips, Louis Alexander, USCG27 September 1945 - 23 March 1946
    Courtesy Wolfgang Hechler and Ron Reeves

    Additional Resources and Web Sites of Interest
    U.S. Coast Guard Historian's Office - USS Kanawha (AOG-31)
    MARAD Vessel History Database
    Back To The Navsource Photo Archives Main Page Back To the Service Force Ship Type Index Back To The Gasoline Tanker (AOG) Photo Index
    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
    This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History
    Last Updated 9 December 2016