Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.


NavSource Online: Service Ship Photo Archive

Scuttled off Corregidor to prevent capture, 8 April 1942

USS Napa (AT-32)
ex
USS Napa (Fleet Tug # 32) (1919 - 1920)


Awards, Citations and Campaign Ribbons


Precedence of awards is from top to bottom, left to right
Top Row - Combat Action Ribbon (retroactive) - American Defense Service Medal (with Fleet clasp) - American Campaign Medal
Bottom Row - Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal (1) - World War II Victory Medal - Philippine Defense Medal

Personnel Awards

Navy Cross (LCDR. Nathanial Minter Dial, ENS. Peroneau Brown Wingo)
Algorma Class Fleet Tug:
  • Originally assigned the name Yucca, 7 February 1919
  • Renamed Napa, 24 February 1919
  • Laid down, 5 March 1919, at the Puget Sound Navy Yard, Bremerton, WA.
  • Launched, 24 July 1919
  • Commissioned USS Napa (Fleet Tug No. 32), 5 December 1919, LT. William R. Giddens in command
  • Designated Fleet Tug AT-32, 17 July 1920
  • Decommissioned, 7 June 1929, at Olongapo, P.I.
  • Recommissioned, 15 August 1939 at NavSta Cavite, P.I., CHBOSN. William O. Talley, in command
  • During World War II USS Napa was assigned to the Asiatic-Pacific Theater and participated in the following campaign:
    Asiatic-Pacific Campaign
    Campaign and Dates
    Philippine Islands operation, 8 December 1941 to 9 April 1942

  • Final Disposition, scuttled by her crew off Corregidor Island P.I., 8 April 1942
  • Struck from the Naval Register, 8 May 1942
  • USS Napa was awarded one battle star for World War II service.
    Specifications:
    Displacement 845 t.(lt) 998 t.(fl)
    Length 157' 8"
    Beam 30' 8"
    Draft 14' 7"
    Speed 12.8 kts.
    Complement
    Officers 5
    Enlisted 56
    Largest Boom Capacity 5 t.
    Armament
    two 3"/50 dual purpose gun mounts
    one machine gun
    Fuel Capacity NSFO 2,050 Bbls.
    Propulsion
    one vertical triple expansion steam engine
    two Babcock and Wilcox header-type boilers 200psi Sat°
    two turbo-drive 25Kw 120V D.C. Ships' service generators
    single propeller, 1,800shp

    Click On Image
    For Full Size Image
    Size Image Description Source
    Napa 67k USS Napa (AT-32) at anchor, date and location unknown. Wayne Osborne for his father, J. D. Osborne, USS Napa and WW II POW

    USS Napa (AT-32)
    DANFS history entry located at the US Naval History and Heritage Command
    Commanding Officers
    01LT. Giddens, William Robert5 December 1919 - 15 February 1920
    02LTjg. White, Chester Norman15 February 1920 - 3 August 1920
    03LT. Rasmussen, Joseph Alfred3 August 1920 - 5 September 1922
    04LT. Rundquist, Karl5 September 1922 - 13 September 1923
    05LT. Earle, Omar Brown13 September 1923 - 15 June 1926
    06LT. Doucet, Alfred15 June 1926 - 1 December 1928
    07LT. Hayes, Harry Rutherford1 December 1928 - 7 June 1929
     Decommissioned7 June 1929 - 15 August 1939
    08CHBOSN. Talley, William Odell15 August 1939 - 28 April 1940
    09LT. Vaughn, Charles Samuel28 April 1940 - 1 June 1941
    10LT. Lyster, Jr., Theodore Charles, USN (36)1 June 1941 - 15 August 1941
    11LT. Dial, Nathaniel Minter, USN (32)15 August 1941 - 13 March 1942
    12ENS. Wingo, Peroneau Brown18 March 1942 - 8 April 1942
    Courtesy Wolfgang Hechler and Ron Reeves

    Crew Contact And Reunion Information
    U.S. Navy Memorial Foundation - Navy Log

    Additional Resources and Web Sites of Interest
    National Association of Fleet Tug Sailors
    Back To The Navsource Photo Archives Main Page Back To The Service Ship Photo Index Back To The Fleet Tug (AT) Photo Index
    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
    This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History
    Last Updated 18 April 2014