Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.


NavSource Online: Amphibious Photo Archive

USS McFarland (AVD-14) (1940 - 1943)
ex
USS McFarland (DD-237) (1920 - 1940, 1943 - 1945)
USS McFarland (Destroyer # 237) (1920)


International Radio Call Sign:
November - Echo - Tango - Bravo
NETB
Awards, Citations and Campaign Ribbons


Precedence of awards is from top to bottom, left to right
Top Row - Combat Action Ribbon (retroactive, 16 October 1942) - Presidential Unit Citation - American Defense Service Medal
Bottom Row - American Campaign Medal - Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal (2) - World War II Victory Medal
Personnel Awards

Purple Heart (16 October 1942, 5-KIA, 6-MIA, 12-WIA)

Clemson Class Destroyer:
  • Laid down, 31 July 1918, as McFarland (Destroyer # 237) at New York Shipbuilding Corp, Camden, N.J.
  • Launched, 30 March 1920
  • Commissioned USS McFarland (Destroyer # 237), 30 September 1920, at Boston, LCDR. Preston B. Haines, in command
  • Reclassified DD-237 in the Navy's fleet-wide assignment of alphanumeric hull numbers, 17 July 1920
  • Decommissioned from 20 January 1931 to 13 June 1932
  • Recommissioned, 13 June 1932, LCDR. Edwin N. Fisher in command
  • Decommissioned from 10 May 1935 to 5 October 1940
  • Redesignated AVD-14, 2 August 1940
  • Recommissioned, 5 October 1940, LCDR. Joseph L. Kane in command
  • During World War II USS McFarland was assigned to the Asiatic-Pacific Theater and participated in the following campaigns:

    Asiatic-Pacific Campaigns
    Campaign and Dates Campaign and Dates
    Pearl Harbor, 7 December 1941 Capture and Defense of Guadalcanal, 18 October 1942

  • Redesignated Destroyer DD-237, 1 December 1943
  • Decommissioned, 8 November 1945, at Philadelphia, PA.
  • Struck from the Naval Register, 19 December 1945
  • Final Disposition, sold for scrapping, 29 October 1946, to North American Smelting Co., Philadelphia, PA.
  • USS McFarland earned two battle stars for World War II service
    Specifications:
    Displacement; 1,215 t.
    Length; 314' 5"
    Beam; 31' 8"
    Draft; 9' 10" (max)
    Speed; 35 kts.
    Complement; 114
    Armament
    four single 4"/50 gun mounts
    one single 3"/23 AA gun mount replaced with
    two single 40mm AA gun mounts
    five single 20mm AA gun mounts
    Propulsion;
    two Westinghouse turbo-electric engines
    two propellers, 26,500shp

    Click On Image
    For Full Size Image
    Size Image Description Contributed
    By
    McFarland952k USS McFarland (AVD-14) at anchor, 15 April 1939 in Narragansett Bay.
    Photo Caption reads;
    "WAR BIRDS GATHER
    TWO NAVY PATROL BOMBERS, PART OF THE FORCES WHICH WILL "DEFEND" THE INDUSTRIAL EAST AGAINST A THEORETICAL ATTACK IN WAR GAMES TO START NEXT WEEK, LAND ON THE WATERS OF NARRAGANSETT BAY OFF THE RHODE ISLAND COAST APRIL 15. THE DESTROYER CHILDS (BACKGROUND) WILL ACT AS AN AIRCRAFT GUARD DURING MANEUVERS."
    ASSOCIATED PRESS PHOTO
    4-15-39 9:15PES LKM JO
    Note the photo caption has mis-identified the ship USS Childs vs. USS McFarland.
    From the Michael Strout collection of AP photos, courtesy Jonathan Eno
    McFarland 61k USS McFarland (AVD-14) under way, date and location unknown.  
    McFarland 218k USS McFarland (AVD-14) moored pierside at Pearl Harbor Navy Yard in May 1942.
    US Navy photo.
    Bill Gonyo
    McFarland 188k USS McFarland (AVD-14) moored at Pearl Harbor Navy Yard, 17 May 1942.
    US Navy photo.
    Bill Gonyo

    USS McFarland (DD-237 / AVD-14)
    Dictionary of American Naval Fighting Ships (DANFS)
    Commanding Officers
    01LCDR. Haines, Preston Bennett30 September 1920 - 2 November 1921DD-237
    02CDR. Pence, Harry Langley2 November 1921 - 1923DD-237
    03LCDR. Mills, Schuyler1923DD-237
    04LCDR. Dunn, Lucius Claude27 July 1925 - ?DD-237
    05CDR. Crosby, Howard Hall1927DD-237
    06LCDR. Buckmaster, Elliott ;VADM21 June 1929 - June 1930DD-237
    07LCDR. Kirkpatrick, Robert DudleyJune 1930 - 20 January 1931DD-237
     Decommissioned20 January 1931 - 13 June 1932 
    08LCDR. Fisher, Edwin Newcombe13 June 1932 - ?DD-237
    09LCDR. Allen, Jerome LeeJune 1934 - 10 May 1935DD-237
     Decommissioned10 May 1935 - 5 October 1940 
    10LCDR. Kane, Joseph Lester (Paddy) :RADM5 October 1940 - October 1942AVD-14
    11LCDR. Alderman, John Clement (Dopey) USN ;RADMOctober 1942 - January 1943AVD-14
    12LCDR. Gardner Jr., Earl GraceJanuary 1943 - April 1944AVD-14 / DD-237
    13LCDR. Calvin, H. S.April 1944 - 3 November 1945DD-237
    14LT. Saunders Jr., Clarence L.3 November 1945 - 8 November 1945DD-237
    Courtesy Wolfgang Hechler and Ron Reeves

    Crew Contact And Reunion Information
    U.S. Navy Memorial Foundation - Navy Log

    Back To The Navsource Photo Archives Main Page Back To USS McFarland (DD-237) Page Back To The Seaplane Tender, Destroyer (AVD) Photo Index
    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
    This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History
    Last Updated 24 April 2015