Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.


NavSource Online: Amphibious Photo Archive


Contributed by Mike Smolinski

USS Muliphen (LKA-61)
ex
USS Muliphen (AKA-61) (1944 - 1969)


Commanding Officers
01LCDR. Williamson, Walter William USNR23 October 1944 - 31 October 1945
02CDR. Phillips, George Lincoln USNR 31 October 1945 - 12 December 1945
03LT. Morgan, Charles Leonard USNR12 December 1945 - 20 December 1945
04CDR. Turner, Vernon Clark USN (33)20 December 1945 - 26 June 1946
05CDR. Ericson, Raymond Calvert USN (26)26 June 1946 - 20 May 1947
06CDR. Over, George Russell USN (30) :RADM20 May 1947 - 15 July 1948
07CDR. Parr, Marvin Coleridge USN (26)15 July 1948 - 19 July 1949
08CAPT. Harmon, William Lockhart19 July 1949 - 23 March 1951
09CAPT. Hansen, George Louis23 March 1951 - 13 April 1951
10CDR. Shile, Raymond USNR13 April 1951 - 26 April 1951
11CAPT. Sampson, Robert Roy USN (31)26 April 1951 - 12 July 1952
12CAPT. Walter, Wilfred Aves :RADM12 July 1952 - 23 June 1953
13CAPT. Hunter, Raymond Paul USN (31) :RADM23 June 1953 - 31 March 1954
14CAPT. Prince, Howard Riche31 March 1954 - 20 July 1955
15CAPT. Leach, Robert William20 July 1955 - 5 September 1956
16CAPT. Campbell, Earnest Goodrich USN (33)5 September 1956 - 11 October 1957
17CAPT. Bullen, George Scruggs USN (34)11 October 1957 - 12 November 1958
18CAPT. Armstrong, Warren Wilson12 November 1958 - 22 December 1959
19CAPT. Marks, James Alexander22 December 1959 - 8 December 1960
20CAPT. Saunders Jr., Thomas Francis USN8 December 1960 - 14 April 1962
21CAPT. Rodman IV, William Blount USN (41)14 April 1962 - 9 May 1963
22CAPT. Hundevadt, Raymond Arthur USN (40)9 May 1963 - 17 July 1964
23CAPT. Barnhardt III, Eugene Columbus USN (41)17 July 1964 - 14 July 1965
24CAPT. Nearman, Leonard Maynard USN14 July 1965 - 1 September 1966
25CAPT. Mason, Charles Edgar USN1 September 1966 - 1 September 1967
26CAPT. Coleman Jr., Taddeus Thornton1 September 1967 - 4 October 1968
27CAPT. Merrel, Charles Valcene4 October 1968 - January 1970
28CAPT. Becker, Jerry Thomas USNRJanuary 1970 - August 1970
29LCDR. Blake, J. C. USNRAugust 1970 - 31 August 1970
Courtesy Wolfgang Hechler and Ron Reeves

Back To The Navsource Photo Archives Main Page Back To The Amphibious Ship Type Index Back To The Amphibious Cargo Ship (AKA / LKA) Photo Index Back To The USS Muliphen (AKA / LKA-61) Main Page
Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History