Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.


NavSource Online: Amphibious Photo Archive


Contributed by Al Grazevich

USS Whiteside (AKA-90)


International Radio Call Sign:
November - Hotel - Lima - Sierra
NHLS
Awards, Citations and Campaign Ribbons




Precedence of awards is from top to bottom, left to right
Top Row - China Service Medal (extended)
Second Row - American Campaign Medal - Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal (2) - World War II Victory Medal
Third Row - Navy Occupation Service Medal (with Asia clasp) - National Defense Service Medal - Korean Service Medal (4)
Fourth Row - Philippines Liberation Medal - United Nations Service Medal - Republic of Korea War Service Medal (retroactive)


Andromeda Class Attack Cargo Ship:
  • Laid down, 22 April 1944, as a Maritime Commission type (C2-S-B1) hull, under Maritime Commission contract (MC hull 1190), at Moore Drydock Co., Oakland, CA.
  • Launched, 12 June 1944
  • Commissioned USS Whiteside (AKA-90), 11 September 1944, CDR. Charles P. Woodson in command
  • During World War II USS Whiteside (AKA-90) was assigned to the Asiatic-Pacific Theater:
    TransRon Sixteen, COMO J.R. McGovern USN;
    TransDiv Forty-Six and participated in the following campaigns:

    Asiatic-Pacific Campaigns
    Campaigns and Dates Campaigns and Dates
    Iwo Jima operation
    Assault and occupation of Iwo Jima, 19 February to 7 March 1945
    Okinawa Gunto operation
    Assault and occupation of Okinawa Gunto, 9 to 15 April 1945

  • Following World War II USS Whiteside was assigned to Occupation and China service in the Far East for the following periods:

    Navy Occupation Service Medal

    China Service Medal (extended)
    2 to 11 September 194523 October to 7 December 1945
    11 to 15 October 194525 January to 7 March 1947
    7 to 11 December 19451 July to 4 August 1947
    1 September to 1 October 19466 to 11 October 1947
    14 to 24 January 19476 to 24 July 1948
    5 to 18 March 194728 December 1948 to 25 January 1949
    5 August to 1 September 1947 
    13 to 16 October 1947 1947 
    25 July to 7 August 1948 
    17 to 25 December 1948 
    21 February to 15 March 1951 
    28 April to 17 May 1951  
    1 to 23 July 1951 

  • During the Korean War USS Whiteside (AKA-90) participated in the following campaigns:

    Korean War Campaign
    Campaigns and Dates Campaigns and Dates3
    North Korean Aggression, 2 August to 13 September 1950 Inchon Landing, 14 to 17 September 1950
    Communist China Aggression, 8 to 14 December 1950 Korean Defense Summer-Fall 1952, 12 to 13 June 1952

  • Decommissioned, 30 June 1958, at Astoria. OR.
  • Laid up in the Pacific Reserve Fleet
  • Struck from the Naval Register, date unknown
  • USS Whiteside earned two battle stars for World War II service and four battle stars for Korean War service
  • Returned to the Maritime Commission for lay up in the National Defense Reserve Fleet
  • Reacquired by the Navy for use as a target
  • Final Disposition, sunk as a target 1971
    Specifications:
    Displacement 6,556 t.(lt) 14,200 t.(fl)
    Length 459' 2"
    Beam 63'
    Draft 26' 4"
    Speed 16.5 kts.
    Complement
    Officers 36
    Enlisted 330
    Largest Boom Capacity 30 t.
    Cargo Capacity 4,450 DWT
    non-refrigerated 440,000 Cu. ft.
    Armament
    one 5"/38 cal. dual purpose gun mount
    four twin 40mm AA gun mounts
    eighteen single 20mm AA gun mounts
    Boats
    eight LCMs
    one LCP(L)
    fifteen LCVPs
    Fuel Capacity
    NSFO 11,190
    Propulsion
    one General Electric steam turbine
    two Combustion Engineering boilers, 450psi 750°
    double General Electric Main Reduction Gears
    three turbo-drive 300Kw 120V/240V D.C. Ships Service Generators
    single propeller, 6,000shp

    Click On Image
    For Full Size Image
    Size Image Description Contributed
    By
    Whiteside 1389k Overhead view of USS Whiteside (AKA-90) under way while conducting shakedown training, 20 September 1944. David Buell
    Whiteside 237k USS Whiteside (AKA-90) at anchor, date and location unknown. Britt Fontenot GMG2 1967-1971
    Whiteside 217k USS Whiteside (AKA-90) anchored in San Francisco Bay, CA., circa late-1940s. Note the odd style hull numbers painted on her bow.
    US Naval History and Heritage Command Photo # NH 78282, Courtesy of Donald M. McPherson, 1973.
    Mike Fry and
    Robert Hurst
    Whiteside 203k USS Whiteside (AKA-90) change of command at Mare Island Naval Shipyard, 22 October 1951, CDR. William E. Seipt, William relieved CAPT.Eugene L. Lugibihl. Mike Fry

    USS Whiteside (AKA-90)
    Dictionary of American Naval Fighting Ships (DANFS)
    Commanding Officers
    01CAPT. Woodson, Charles Philip11 September 1944 - 9 August 1946
    02CAPT. Lynch, Oliver Demouy Thomas9 August 1946 - 24 November 1947
    03CAPT. Adams, Scarritt24 November 1947 - 11 February 1949
    04CAPT. Haviland III, James William11 February 1949 - 13 July 1950
    05CAPT. Lugibihl, Eugene Lee13 July 1950 - 22 October 1951
    06CDR. Seipt, William E.22 October 1951 - 28 July 1952
    07LCDR. Stewart, Erwin Royal28 July 1952 - ?
    08CDR. O'Handley, Joseph Allen Edward26 September 1952 - 1953
    10CAPT. Kirkpatrick Jr., William ShermanNovember 1956 - January 1958
    Courtesy Wolfgang Hechler and Ron Reeves

    Crew Contact And Reunion Information
    U.S. Navy Memorial Foundation - Navy Log

    Additional Resources and Web Sites of Interest
    MARAD Vessel History Database
    Back To The Navsource Photo Archives Main Page Back To The Amphibious Ship Type Index Back To The Amphibious Cargo Ship (AKA) Photo Index
    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
    This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History
    Last Updated 14 July 2017