Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.


NavSource Online: Amphibious Photo Archive


Patches contributed by Mike Smolinski

USS Fremont (LPA-44)
ex
USS Fremont (APA-44) (1943 - 1969)


Commanding Officers
01LCDR. Budd, James Hodgeson (Ferry Command)30 May 1943 - 11 June 1943
 Decommissioned11 June 1943 - 23 November 1943
02CAPT. Conlan, Clarence Vincent23 November 1943 - 19 June 1945
03CDR. Stuart, Alexander Lunde19 June 1945 - 18 July 1945
04CAPT. Reinken, Louis Arthur18 July 1945 - 14 June 1946
05CAPT. McDowell, Wayne Allison14 June 1946 - 22 August 1946
06CAPT. Waldron, Eugene Matthew22 August 1946 - 14 March 1947
07CDR. Murphy, Owen B.14 March 1947 - 19 April 1947
08CAPT. Thomson, Hugh Pollard19 April 1947 - 18 June 1948
09CAPT. Stryker, Joe Warren :RADM18 June 1948 - 27 May 1949
10CAPT. Phillips, Richard Helsden :RADM27 May 1949 - 27 May 1950
11CAPT. Spears Jr., William Oscar27 May 1950 - 19 June 1950
12CAPT. Bryson, William Campbell :RADM19 June 1950 - 19 July 1951
13CAPT. Leverton Jr., Joseph Wilson :RADM19 July 1951 - 28 July 1952
14CAPT. Heming, Harold Millar 28 July 1952 - 18 July 1953
15CAPT. Wilboume, William Wilkerson :RADM18 July 1953 - 10 June 1954
16CAPT. Crighton, Charles Hemlick10 June 1954 - 12 July 1954
17CAPT. Nelson, William Thackeray :RADM12 July 1954 - 21 July 1955
18CAPT. Lowndes, Thomas Pinckney21 July 1955 - 3 August 1956
19CAPT. Pinney Jr., Frank Lucius :RADM3 August 1956 - 27 October 1957
20CAPT. Savidge Jr., Paul Sheppard :RADM27 October 1957 - 18 August 1958
21CAPT. Street III, George Levick18 August 1958 - 14 July 1959
22CAPT. Mead Jr., Charles Hamden14 July 1959 - 1 August 1960
23CAPT. Gerken, Alfred Frederick1 August 1960 - 8 April 1961
24CAPT. Young, Lloyd Verne8 April 1961 - 13 July 1962
25CAPT. Greenbacker Jr., John Everett13 July 1962 - 2 August 1963
26CAPT. Burke Jr., Julian Thompson :RADM2 August 1963 - 14 August 1964
27CAPT. Schmidt, Charles Kenneth14 August 1964 - 24 August 1965
28CAPT. Casey Jr., Martin Michael24 August 1965 - 5 August 1966
29CAPT. Sheppard, William Lester5 August 1966 - 20 October 1967
30CAPT. Herlong, Daniel Webster20 October 1967 - 16 December 1968
31CAPT. Turk, Carl Frank16 December 1968 - 3 September 1969
Courtesy Wolfgang Hechler and Ron Reeves

Back To The Navsource Photo Archives Main Page Back To The Amphibious Ship Type Index Back To The Transport (AP) Photo Index Back To The Attack Transport (APA) Photo Index Back To USS Fremont (APA-44 / LPA-44) Main Page
Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History