Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.


NavSource Online: Amphibious Photo Archive

USS Botetourt (APA-136)


International Radio Call Sign:
November - Delta - Oscar - Kilo
NDOK
Awards, Citations and Campaign Ribbons


Precedence of awards is from top to bottom, left to right
Top Row - American Campaign Medal - Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal - World War II Victory Medal
Bottom Row - Navy Occupation Service Medal (with Asia or Europe clasp) - National Defense Service Medal - Philippines Liberation Medal


Haskell Class Attack Transport
  • Laid down, 22 August 1944, as a Maritime Commission type (VC2-S-AP5) hull, under Maritime Commission contract (MCV hull 52), at California Shipbuilding Corp., Wilmington, CA.
  • Launched, 19 October 1944
  • Commissioned USS Botetourt (APA-136), 31 January 1945, CDR. William A. Barr, USNR, in command
  • During World War II USS Botetourt was assigned to the Asiatic-Pacific Theater:
    TransRon Twenty-Two, COMO. S.P. Jenkins;
    TransDiv Sixty-Five (flagship), CAPT. E.C. Rogers USN (18)
  • Following World War II USS Botetourt was assigned to Occupation service in the Far East for the following periods:

    Navy Occupation Service Medal
    2 to 26 September 1945
    5 to 11 October 1945

  • Decommissioned, 5 June 1946, at Norfolk, VA.
  • Laid up in the Norfolk Group, Atlantic Reserve Fleet
  • Recommissioned, 23 September 1950, CAPT. Robert R. Moore in command
  • USS Botetourt was assigned to Occupation service in Europe from 26 June to 20 September 1951
  • Decommissioned, 27 April 1956, at Philadelphia, PA.
  • Laid up in the Philadelphia Group, Atlantic Reserve Fleet
  • Transferred, 12 December 1960, to the Maritime Administration's National Defense Reserve Fleet, James River, Lee Hall, VA.
  • Struck from the Naval Register, 1 July 1961
  • Final Disposition, sold for scrapping, 21 August 1974, to Union Minerals & Alloys Corp., Delivered, 10 October 1974
    Specifications:
    Displacement 6,873 t.(lt) 14,837 t.(fl)
    Length 455'
    Beam 62'
    Draft 24'
    Speed 17.7 kts.
    Complement
    56 Officers
    480 Enlisted
    Troop Accommodations
    86 Officers
    1,475 Enlisted
    Largest Boom Capacity 35 t.
    Cargo Capacity 2,900 DWT
    non-refrigerated 150,000 Cu ft
    Boats
    two LCMs
    one open LCPL
    one covered LCPL (Captain's Gig)
    two LCPRs
    eighteen LCVPs
    Armament
    one single 5"/38 dual-purpose gun mount
    four twin 40mm AA gun mounts
    one quad 40mm AA gun mount
    ten single 20mm AA gun mounts
    Fuel Capacities
    NSFO 7,780 Bbls
    Diesel 970 Bbls
    Propulsion
    one Joshua-Hendy geared turbine
    two Babcock and Wilcox header-type boilers, 465 psi 750°
    double Joshua-Hendy Main Reduction Gears
    three 300Kw 120V/240V D.C. Ship's Service Generators
    single propeller, 8,500 shp

    Click On Image
    For Full Size Image
    Size Image Description Contributed
    By
    Botetourt 51k USS Botetourt (APA-136) underway, date and location unknown.
    US Navy photo.
    Stanley C. Svec

    USS Botetourt (APA-136)
    DANFS history entry located at the US Naval History and Heritage Command
    Commanding Officers
    01CDR. Barr, William A.12 September 1944 - 10 April 1946
    02CDR. Banister, Harold Robert USNR10 April 1946 - 5 June 1946
     Decommissioned 5 June 1946 - 23 September 1950
    03CAPT. Moore, Robert Rouse23 September 1950 - October 1951
    04CAPT. Reed, Allan Lorentz ;RADMOctober 1951 - September 1952
    06CAPT. Tyree Jr., John Augustine :VADMJune 1954 - June 1955
    07CAPT. Grady, James BizzellJune 1955 - 24 April 1956
    Courtesy Wolfgang Hechler and Ron Reeves

    Crew Contact And Reunion Information
    U.S. Navy Memorial Foundation - Navy Log

    Back To The Navsource Photo Archives Main Page Back To The Amphibious Ship Type Index Back To The Attack Transport (APA) Photo Index
    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
    This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History
    Last Updated 21 February 2014