Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.


NavSource Online: Amphibious Photo Archive

USS Randall (APA-224)

International Radio Call Sign:
November - Papa - Romeo - Kilo
NPRK
Awards, Citations and Campaign Ribbons


Precedence of awards is from top to bottom, left to right
Top Row - China Service Medal (extended) - American Campaign Medal - Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal
Bottom Row - World War II Victory Medal - Navy Occupation Service Medal (with Asia or Europe clasp) - National Defense Service Medal


Haskell Class Amphibious Transport
  • Laid down, 15 September 1944, as a Maritime Commission type (VC2-S-AP5) hull, under Maritime Commission contract (MCV Hull-572), at Permanente Metals Corp, Yard No.2 Richmond, CA.
  • Launched, 15 November 1944
  • Commissioned USS Randall (APA-224), 16 December 1944, CAPT. Harold R. Stevens USN (22) in command
  • During World War II USS Randall was assigned to the Asiatic-Pacific Theater:
    TransRon Twenty-Three, COMO. A.S. Witherspoon;
    TransDiv Sixty-Nine(flagship), CAPT. P.R. Glutting USN (16)
  • After World War II USS Randall was assigned to China service and Occupation service in Asia and Europe for the following periods:

    Navy Occupation Service Medal

    China Service Medal (extended)
    Asia - 2 September to 11 October 19452 September to 11 October 1945
    Europe - 15 March to 27 June 1951 
    Europe - 19 May to 20 September 1954 

  • Decommissioned, 6 April 1956, at Orange, TX.;
  • Laid up in the Atlantic Reserve Fleet, Texas Group, Orange
  • Transferred to the Maritime Administration (MARAD) National Defense Reserve Fleet, Mobile, 19 February 1960
  • Permanent custody transferred to MARAD, 30 June 1960
  • Struck from the Naval Register, 1 July 1960
  • Final Disposition, sold for scrapping, 28 October 1971, to Union Minerals & Alloys Corp.(PD-X-918 dated 20 July 1971) one of a nine hull sale for $467,100.00, Withdrawn from the Reserve Fleet, 17 January 1972
    Specifications:
    Displacement 6,873 t.(lt) 14,837 t.(fl)
    Length 455'
    Beam 62'
    Draft 24' (lim)
    Speed 17.7 kts (trial)
    Complement
    56 Officers
    593 Enlisted
    Troop Accommodations
    87 Officers
    1,475 Enlisted
    Largest Boom Capacity 35 t.
    Cargo Capacity 2,900 DWTs
    non-refrigerated 150,000 cu. ft.
    Boats
    two LCMs
    one open LCPL
    one covered LCPL (Captain's Gig)
    two LCPRs
    eighteen LCVPs
    Armament
    one single 5"/38 dual-purpose gun mount
    one quad 40mm AA gun mount
    four twin 40mm AA gun mounts
    one quad 40mm AA gun mount
    ten single 20mm AA gun mounts
    Fuel Capacities
    NSFO 7,780 Bbls
    Diesel 970 Bbls
    Propulsion
    one Westinghouse geared turbine
    two Babcock & Wilcox header-type boilers, 465psi 765°
    double Westinghouse Main Reduction Gear
    three Ships' Service Generators 300Kw 120/240V D.C.
    single propeller, design shaft horsepower 8,500

    Click On Image
    For Full Size Image
    Size Image Description Contributed
    By
    Randall 41k USS Randall (APA-224) at anchor in Hampton Roads, 6 June 1945. Chuck Ulrich, AP Troop Transportation Group
    Randall 126k USS Randall (APA-224) moored pierside, Pier 4 NOB Norfolk, VA. Other ships in the photo include, far distance USS Hornet CVA-12, near distance USS Vulcan AR-5, a heavy cruiser and several destroyers, circa early 1950s. Tom Langford
    Randall 27k USS Randall (APA-224) underway, date and location unknown Hyperwar US Navy in World War II

    USS Randall (APA-224)
    Dictionary of American Naval Fighting Ships (DANFS)
    Commanding Officers
    01CAPT. Stevens, Harold Runyan, USN (USNA 1922) :RADM16 December 1944 - 24 July 1945
    02CAPT. Sherman, Eugene Proctor, USN (USNA 1921A)24 July 1945 - 27 September 1947
    03CAPT. Blackwell, Cecil Llewellyn, USN (USNA 1925)27 September 1947 - 1949
    05CAPT. Brooks, Jr., Charles Ballance, USN (USNA 1931)July 1951 - May 1952
    06CAPT. Frank Jr., Nickolas John, USN (USNA 1929) May 1952 - ?
    07CAPT. Theobald Jr., Robert Alfred, USN (USNA 1931)August 1954 - August 1955
    08CAPT. Sturr, Henry Dixon, USN (USNA 1933)August 1955 - 24 December 1955
    09CAPT. Brackstone, Christopher, USN24 December 1955 - 6 April 1956
    Courtesy Wolfgang Hechler and Ron Reeves

    Crew Contact And Reunion Information Web Sites
    U.S. Navy Memorial Foundation - Navy Log

    Contact Information
    Contact: John J. Walsh
    Organization: The National Amphibious Veterans Assn.
    Address: 2745 Dayton Lane, Toms River, N.J. 08755-2537
    Phone: (732) 367-6472 Email: John J. Walsh

    Additional Resources and Web Sites of Interest
    MARAD Vessel History Database
    The National Amphibious Veterans Association
    Back To The Navsource Photo Archives Main Page Back To The Amphibious Ship Type Index Back To The Attack Transport (APA) Photo Index
    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
    This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History
    Last Updated 26 May 2017