Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.


NavSource Online: Amphibious Photo Archive

USS Bottineau (APA-235)


International Radio Call Sign:
November - Papa - Sierra - Yankee
NPSY
Awards, Citations and Campaign Ribbons


Precedence of awards is from top to bottom, left to right
Top Row - American Campaign Medal - Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal (1)
Bottom Row - World War II Victory Medal - Navy Occupation Service Medal (with Asia or Europe clasp) - National Defense Service Medal

Haskell Class Attack Transport
  • Laid down, 11 October 1944, as a Maritime Commission type (VC2-S-AP5) hull, under Maritime Commission contract (MCV hull 681) at Kaiser Company Inc. Vancouver, WA.
  • Launched, 22 November 1944
  • Commissioned USS Bottineau (APA-235), 30 December 1944, at Astoria, OR., CAPT. Harold B. Edgar in command
  • During World War II USS Bottineau was assigned to the Asiatic-Pacific Theater:
    TransRon Twenty-Two, COMO. S.P. Jenkins;
    TransDiv Sixty-Five, flagship, CAPT. E.C. Rogers USN (18) and participated in the following campaign:
    Asiatic-Pacific Campaign
    Campaign and Dates
    Okinawa Gunto operation
    Assault and occupation of Okinawa Gunto, 10 to 15 May 1945

  • Following World War II USS Bottineau was assigned to Occupation service in the Far East from 18 to 20 November 1945 and 4 to 11 January 1946
  • Decommissioned, 8 March 1947, at San Francisco, CA.
  • Laid up in the Pacific Reserve Fleet, San Francisco Group
  • Recommissioned, 24 March 1951, at San Francisco, Naval Shipyard, CAPT. O. B. Cushing in command
  • USS Bottineau was assigned to Occupation service in Europe from 1 July to 16 October 1953 and 19 to 22 May 1954
  • Decommissioned, 31 August 1955, at Philadelphia, PA.
  • Laid up in the Atlantic Reserve Fleet, Philadelphia Group
  • Struck from the Naval Resister, 1 July 1961
  • Returned in July 1961 to the Maritime Commission for lay up in the National Defense Reserve Fleet, James River, Lee Hall, VA.
  • Redesignated Amphibious Transport (LPA-235), 1 January 1969
  • Final Disposition, sold for scrapping, 18 August 1983, to Sociedad Anonima Desbar S.A. Spain
  • USS Bottineau received one battle star for World War II service
    Specifications:
    Displacement 6,873 t.(lt) 14,837 t.(fl), 12,450 t. (lim)
    Length 455'
    Beam 62'
    Speed 17.7 kts (trial speed).
    Complement
    officers 56
    enlisted 480
    Troop Accommodations
    officers 86
    enlisted 1,475
    Largest boom capacity 35 t.
    Cargo Capacity, 2,900 DWT
    non-refrigerated 150,000 Cu. ft.
    Boats
    two LCMs
    one open LCPL
    one covered LCPL (Captain's Gig)
    two LCPRs
    eighteen LCVPs
    Armament
    one single 5"/38 dual-purpose gun mount
    four twin 40mm AA gun mounts
    one quad 40mm AA gun mount
    ten single 20mm AA gun mounts
    Fuel Capacities
    NSFO 7,780 Bbls
    Diesel 970 Bbls
    Propulsion
    one Joshua-Hendy geared turbine
    two Babcock and Wilcox header-type boilers 465psi 750°
    double Joshua-Hendy Main reduction gears
    Ship's Service Generators three 300Kw 120/240V D.C.
    single propeller, 8,500shp

    Click On Image
    For Full Size Image
    Size Image Description Contributed
    By
    Bottineau 102k USS Bottineau (APA-235) underway, date and location unknown.
    ©Allied Photographers, San Francisco, CA.
    Clifford D Dayton BM2 1st Div.
    Feb 1951 to Dec 1955 USS Bottineau
    Bottineau 456k USS Bottineau (APA-235) moored pierside at a Naval Shipyard, date and location unknown.
    Photo by Ronald Roy SMC USN Ret.
    Scott Nelson for his grandfather Ronald Roy SMC USN Ret.

    USS Bottineau (APA-235 / LPA-235)
    DANFS history entry located at the US Naval History and Heritage Command
    Commanding Officers
    01CAPT. Edgar, Harold Brown30 December 1944 - 1946
    02CDR. Barr, William A. USNR1946 - January 1947
    03CDR. Hughes, Jack JoffreJanuary 1947 - 8 March 1947
     Decommissioned8 March 1947 - 24 March 1951
    04CAPT. Cushing, Dana Buckley24 March 1951 - ?
    05CAPT. Fiala, Reid Puryear :RADMJune 1953 - May 1954
    06CAPT. Shellabarger, Martin AdamMay 1954 - July 1955
    Courtesy Wolfgang Hechler and Ron Reeves

    Crew Contact And Reunion Information
    U.S. Navy Memorial Foundation - Navy Log

    Back To The Navsource Photo Archives Main Page Back To The Amphibious Ship Type Index Back To The Attack Transport (APA) Photo Index
    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
    This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History
    Last Updated 23 August 2013