Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.


NavSource Online: Amphibious Photo Archive

USS Gantner (APD-42)
ex
USS Gantner (DE-60) (1943 - 1945)

International Radio Call Sign:
November - Papa - Charlie - Papa
NPCP
Awards, Citations and Campaign Ribbons


Precedence of awards is from top to bottom, left to right
Top Row - China Service Medal (extended) - American Campaign Medal - Europe-Africa-Middle East Campaign Medal
Bottom Row - Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal - Navy Occupation Service Medal (with Asia clasp) - World War II Victory Medal



USS Gantner (APD-42) was transferred to Taiwan, renamed ROCS Wen Shan (PF-834)
Buckley Class Destroyer Escort / Charles Lawrence Class High-speed Transport:
  • Laid down, 21 December 1942, as the Buckley Class Destroyer Escort Gantner (DE-60), at Bethlehem Steel Shipyard, Quincy, MA.
  • Launched, 17 April 1943
  • Commissioned USS Gantner (DE-60), 23 July 1943 at Boston Navy Yard, Boston MA., LCDR. Barklie M. Henry, USNR in command
  • Converted to a Charles Lawrence Class High-speed Transport at New York Navy Yard, Brooklyn N.Y.
  • Redesignated (APD-42), 23 February 1945
  • During World War II USS Gantner was assigned first to the Europe-Africa-Middle East Theater and later to the Asiatic-Pacific Theater
  • Following World War II USS Gantner (APD-42) was assigned to Occupation and China service in the Far East for the following periods:

    Navy Occupation Service Medal

    China Service Medal (extended)
    4 September to 12 October 194514 February to 7 April 1949
    10 to 15 April 1949 

  • Decommissioned 2 August 1949 at San Diego CA.
  • Laid up in the Pacific Reserve Fleet, San Diego Group
  • Struck from the Naval Register, 10 January 1966
  • Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ROCS Wen Shan (PF-34), hull number change to PF-834, 22 February 1966
  • Final Disposition, struck by Taiwan 1991, scrapped 1992
    Specifications:
    Displacement 1,400 t.(lt) 2,130 t.(fl)
    Length 306' (ovl)
    Beam 37'
    Draft 13' 6" (max)
    Speed 23.6 kts (trial)
    Range 6,000 nautical miles at 12 kts.
    Complement
    Officers 15
    Enlisted 186
    Troop Accommodations
    Officers 12
    Enlisted 150
    Largest Boom Capacity 10 t.
    Boats 4 LCVP landing craft
    Armament
    one single 5"/38 cal dual purpose gun mount
    three twin 40mm AA gun mounts
    eight single 20mm AA gun mounts
    one depth charge projector
    two depth charge tracks
    Fuel Capacities
    NSFO 2,216 Bbls
    Diesel 93 Bbls
    Propulsion
    two General Electric turbines, (turbo-electric drive)
    two D-type Express boilers, 435psi 750°
    two General Electric turbines, (turbo-electric drive)
    Ship's Service Generators
    two turbo-drive 300Kw 450V D.C.
    two turbo-drive 40Kw 120V D.C.
    two propellers, 12,000shp

    Click On Image
    For Full Size Image
    Size Image Description Contributed
    By
    Gantner 21k USS Gantner (APD-42) underway, date and location unknown. Hyperwar US Navy in World War II
    Gantner 78k USS Gantner (APD-42) underway, date and location unknown. R. Platt
    Gantner 62k USS Gantner (APD-42) at rest, date and location unknown. R. Platt
    Gantner 129k USS Gantner (APD-42) underway, date and location unknown.
    US Navy photo # NH 107420 from the collections of the US Naval History and Heritage Command.
    Robert Hurst

    USS Gantner (APD-42)
    Dictionary of American Navy Fighting Ships (DANFS)
    Commanding Officers
    01LCDR. Henry, Barklie Michael, USNR23 July 1943 - 25 January 1944DE-60
    02LCDR. Bavier Jr., Robert Nathan, USNR 25 January 1944 - 16 January 1945DE-60
    03LT. Seely Jr., Fred Lewis, USNR16 January 1945 - 15 December 1945DE-60 / APD-42
    04LCDR. Jones, Samuel Gordon, USN15 December 1945 - 7 January 1947 APD-42
    05LCDR. Rubinow Jr., Sydney George, USN7 January 1947 - 21 June 1947APD-42
    06CDR. Braune, Harold, USN21 June 1947 - 15 July 1947APD-42
    07LT. Loomis, William Ray, USN15 July 1947 - 31 August 1948APD-42
    08LCDR. Kaye, John Brayshaw, USN31 August 1948 - 2 August 1949APD-42
    09LCDR. Fold, Bernard Gregory~1954 in Reserve
    10CDR. Jones, Samuel Gordonno dates in Reserve
    Courtesy Wolfgang Hechler and Ron Reeves

    Crew Contact And Reunion Information
    U.S. Navy Memorial Foundation - Navy Log
    Additional Resources and Web Sites of Interest
    Destroyer Escort Sailors Association
    Back To The Navsource Photo Archives Main Page Back To The Amphibious Ship Type Index Back To The Gantner (DE-60) Page
    Back To The High-speed Transport Photo Index
    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
    This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History
    Last Updated 30 June 2017