Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.


NavSource Online: Amphibious Photo Archive


Contributed by Mike Smolinski

USS Austin (LPD-4)


Commanding Officers
01CAPT. Shaw, William Harvey6 February 1965 - 25 November 1966
02CAPT. Stecher, Robert Wesley25 November 1966 - 27 October 1967
03CAPT. Hoover, William Howard27 October 1967 - 16 December 1968
04CAPT. Mathews, John Marion16 December 1968 - 29 April 1970
05CAPT. Vermylia, Robert S.29 April 1970 = 30 July 1971
06CAPT. Guthrie, William Sherrod30 July 1971 - 3 August 1973
07CAPT. Powell Jr., James Richard3 August 1973 - 17 December 1974
08CAPT. Kamrad, Joseph George17 December 1974 - 16 January 1976
09CAPT. Miller Jr., Curtis William16 January 1976 - 13 April 1977
10CAPT. Rogers, Robert Burnett :RADM13 April 1977 - 4 August 1978
11CAPT. Fries, Charles Leslie4 August 1978 - 12 October 1979
12CAPT. White, Ervin Eugene12 October 1979 - 2 March 1980
13CAPT. Kingston, John James2 March 1980 - 14 April 1980
14CAPT. Sabine, Frederick Ralph 14 April 1980 - 12 February 1982
15CAPT. Springer, Judson H.12 February 1982 - 31 October 1983
16CAPT. Olds, Frederick Arthur31 October 1983 - 20 September 1985
17CAPT. Smith, Robert P.20 September 1985 - 23 September 1987
18CAPT. Gastar, Stanley Douglas23 September 1987 - 6 October 1989
19CAPT. De Gruy, Charles Monrose6 October 1989 - 13 May 1991
20CAPT. Buchanan Jr., Charles Cecil13 May 1991 - 13 November 1992
21CAPT. Holder, Gordon Stallings :VADM13 November 1992 - 17 June 1994
22CAPT. Petruska III, Andrew M.17 June 1994 - 24 May 1996
23CAPT. Valentine Jr., William Dawson 24 May 1996 - 10 October 1997
24CAPT. Callas, Richard Stanton10 October 1997 - 1 July 1999
25CAPT. Crow, William W.1 July 1999 - 22 March 2001
26CDR. Colonna, Richard A.22 March 2001 - 10 November 2002
27CDR. Gordon, Scott Stephen10 November 2002 - 28 May 2004
28CDR. Graham, Michael Ray28 May 2004 - 26 March 2005
29CDR. Flanagan, Kevin Patrick26 March 2005 - 27 September 2006
Courtesy Wolfgang Hechler and Ron Reeves

Back To The Navsource Photo Archives Main Page Back To The Amphibious Ship Type Index Back To The Amphibious Transport Dock (LPD) Photo Index Back To The USS Austin (LPD-4) Main Page
Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History