Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.


NavSource Online: Amphibious Photo Archive


Patches Contributed by Mike Smolinski

USS Cleveland (LPD-7)


Commanding Officers
01CAPT. Hogsed, Robert Addington21 April 1967 - 31 July 1968
02CAPT. Linder, Isham Wiseman31 July 1968 - 3 November 1969
03CAPT. Merrick, John Leighton3 November 1969 - 2 October 1970
04CAPT. Dewenter Jr., John R.2 October 1970 - 18 August 1971
05CAPT. Beck Jr., William18 August 1971 - 4 December 1972
06CAPT. Kirksey, Robert Edward :VADM 4 December 1972 - 11 October 1973
07CAPT. Zoehrer, Herbert Alfred11 October 1973 - 2 May 1975
08CAPT. Ridge, James J.2 May 1975 - 19 August 1977
09CAPT. Cavicke, Richard J.19 August 1977 - 14 December 1978
10CAPT. Kinney, Charles Herbert14 December 1978 - 18 July 1980
11CAPT. Siegel, Kent Rodney18 July 1980 - 22 December 1981
12CAPT. McPherson, Roger Bering22 December 1981 - 2 December 1983
13CAPT. Bacon III, Barton Elijah2 December 1983 - 7 December 1985
14CAPT. Byers, John Arthur7 December 1985 - 23 January 1988
15CAPT. Cloward, Richard S.23 January 1988 - 5 January 1990
16CAPT. Hopson, Thomas E.5 January 1990 - 18 March 1992
17CAPT. Galdorisi, George V.18 March 1992 - 12 July 1993
18CAPT. Fellin, Tom Steven, :RADM12 July 1993 - 20 January 1995
19CAPT. Nelms, Larry Wayne20 January 1995 - 8 November 1996
20CAPT. Marsh, Willie Clyde, :RADM8 November 1996 - 3 August 1998
21CAPT. Winnefeld Jr., James Alexander (Sandy)3 August 1998 - 16 December 1999
22CAPT. Brinkley, Ronald Waverly16 December 1999 - 29 May 2001
23CAPT. Rice, Lawrence Scott (Larry)29 May 2001 - 15 November 2002
24CAPT. Brown, Robert Walter 15 November 2002 - 11 August 2004
25CAPT. Chase, Michael Bertram (Goose)11 August 2004 - 27 January 2006
26CAPT. McCulloch, Francis Regier (Frank)27 January 2006 - 14 August 2007
27CAPT. Hart, William Joseph (Billy)14 August 2007 - 26 March 2009
28CAPT. Couch, Kevin Joseph (Bud)26 March 2009 - 12 July 2010
29CAPT. Roth, S. Robert12 July 2010 - 4 August 2011
30CDR. Kipp, Christopher Jon, CDR4 August 2011 - 30 September 2011
Courtesy Wolfgang Hechler and Ron Reeves

Back To The Navsource Photo Archives Main Page Back To The Amphibious Ship Type Index Back To The Amphibious Transport Dock (LPD) Photo Index Back To The Cleveland (LPD-7) Main Page
Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History