Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.



Contributed by Mike Smolinski

USS New Orleans (LPH-11)


Commanding Officers
01CAPT. Even, Glen M.16 November 1968 - 18 December 1969
02CAPT. Boudinot Jr., Edgar John18 December 1969 - 15 December 1970
03CAPT. Moore, Robert Emmett15 December.12.1970 - 13 July 1972
04CAPT. Carius, Robert Wilhelm, :RADM13 July 1972 - 14 December 1973
05CAPT. Neiger, Ralph E.14 December 1973 - 26 July 1975
06CAPT. Zoehrer, Herbert Alfred,26 July 1975 - 17 August 1977
07CAPT. Moore Jr., Ernest Michael 17 August 1977 - 24 November 1978
08CAPT. Buchanan, Edward O.24 November 1978 - 14 May 1980
09CAPT. Erie, Carl R.14 May 1980 - 19 March 1982
10CAPT. Duffy, Phillip F. :RADM19 March 1982 - 5 August 1983
11CAPT. Hoffman, David Wesley5 August 1983 - 11 April 1985
12CAPT. Baird, Donald Wilson :RADM11 April 1985 - 19 September 1986
13CAPT. Zerr, John Joseph :RADM19 September 1986 - 4 May 1988
14CAPT. Coumatos, Michael J.4 May 1988 - 1 September 1989
15CAPT. Bradt, Douglas J.1 September 1989 - 5 January 1991
16CAPT. Naughton, Richard Joseph, :VADM 5 January 1991 - 29 July 1992
17CAPT. Smith, Milton W.29 July 1992 - 11 January 1994
18CAPT. Tomaszeski, Steven John, :RADM11 January 1994 - 16 July 1995
19CAPT. Bullard, Donald Kenneth, :RADM16 July 1995 - 18 December 1996
20CAPT. Perkins, Richard Charles18 December 1996 - 31 October 1997
Courtesy Wolfgang Hechler and Ron Reeves

Back to the Navsource Photo Archives Main Page Back To the Amphibious Ships Index Back To The Amphibious Assault Ship (Helicopter) Photo Index Back To The New Orleans (LPH-11) Main Page
Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History