Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.


NavSource Online: Amphibious Photo Archive


Patch at left contributed by Mike Smolinski, patch at right by Don McGrogan, BMCS, USN Ret.

Contributed by Al Grazevich

APL-40
ex
IX-503 (1975 - 2001)
USS Nueces (APB-40) (1945 - 1975)

1946 Crew List

Submitted by Wilburn J. Killingsworth USS Nueces

Last Name

First Name

Rank

Abriol

 

 

Adams

B. P.

HM2

Adams.

J. F.

IC3

Agnew

T. L.

SH3

Allen

Greg

IC3

Allen

Ronald P

PC3

Allison

Lawerance W.

Elec. Maint. Officer Ens.

Alonsozanna

Thomas E.

 

Anderson

A. D.

SD3

Ansiaux

J. D.

EN3

Apitz

Robert (Bob)

Deck Officer Ens.

Archambeaut

Albert E.

(IC2)

Arcuri

R.

EN2

Baldwin

Roy

BM3 (Replacement)

Ball

G. E.

MM3

Basco

Marshall

 

Beher

F. V.

SD3

Bertone

H. H.

ET1

Bodey

Gene

BM2

Bohner

Wayne

FA

Boneck

Robert L.

RDSN

Bork

Larry J.

 

Borries

R. D.

SN

Bowers

D. G.

YN2

Bradbury

D. C.

EN2

Bradley

Ray

SH-2

Brooks

 

Weapons Officer Ltjg (Replacement)

Brown

R. E.

FN

Burke

J. A.

DC2

Burnett

John J.

FN

Canas

Dana D.

DC Officer. Ltjg

Canen

Ramiro

(HMCS-Ret.)

Carper

Paul E.

SHC

Cashmore

C. E.

CYN3

Cass

Charles M.

 

Cernousek

W.

SK2

Chapin

William J.

BM3

Claar

B. C.

GMG2

Clark

Lawrence

BTFN

Combs

L. R.

SN

Condrew

M. M.

ENFN

Cooper

B. D.

FN

Crabtree

J. W.

RDC

Croteau

B. C.

EN3

Davis

G. J.

SN

Dean

L. E.

ENFN

Demetriou

Ralph L.

SN

DeVries

Eugene M. (Bud)

Supply Officer Lt.

Di Francisco

J. G.

ETN3

Dobbins

D. C.

SN

Dobbs

 

GMGC LPO 3rd Div. (Replacement)

Doody

 

EN3 (Replacement)

Dowler

P. E.

SCPO Boats

Dreier

A. M.

SN

Eisenmann

M. W.

SN

Emerson

Ronald T.

SN

Encarnacion

Cecil W.

SN

Encina

A. M.

TN

Evans

H. L.

EM1

Evans

L. L.

TA

Farek

Harold L.

GMGSN

Farnsworth

M. C.

QMSN

Flowerree

John F.

Payroll Officer Ens.

Francisco

T. H.

SN

Fricke

J.

FA

Frost

Gregg A.

SN

Gallegos

B. L.

FA

Gardner

M. D.

DK3

Gatewood

L. J.

SN

Glodowski

T. L.

SN

Goble

R. D.

RD2

Gomez

Larry A.

SN

Graham

Richard

SN

Green

C.

SH2

Guerro

D. E.

IC2

Guinney

J. R.

SK3

Gustafson

Thomas L.

CSSA

Hanley

G. J.

SN

Hanson

J. J.

SKSN

Harrington

G. A.

SN

Harrison

Robert J.

ENFA

Hawthorne

E.C.

SN

Hearbrandt

J. R.

SH1

Heintz

Ron R.

(GM3)

Helkenn

Henry

(RM2)

Hendrix

Ed

 

Herbison

Charles H.

MM3

Herbrandt

Micheil J.

GMG3

Hodges

R. R.

SN

Hogan

D. N. F.

HM3

Holland

D. R.

SN

Holland

R. C.

MMFN

Holley

Larry

FTG3

Hopkins

Norval

(EN3)

Hosier

W. F.

HSC

Hoster

N. R.

EM1

Howard

Richard N.

(GM3)

Howe

G. R.

SN

Irvin

Gerald L.

(EM2)

Jackson

Richard

 

Jeffries

A. l.

RM2

Johnson

T. N.

SN

Johson

Yuen

(SN)

Kaderlik

G. W.

FN

Kauffman

Maynard

 

Kehoe

Dennis

(Doc)

Kelley

G .W.

ETR3

Kenny

M. J.

TA

Killingsworth

Wilburn J

S 1/C - Yeoman

Kimbrough

F. C.

MM3

Knepper

G. K.

SM1

Knowles

D. L.

RMSN

Kolowith

R. P.

BM2

Kronquist

G. K.

ETN2

Lane

Doug

SN

Lawrence

W. D.

DT1

Lear

Allen W.

Electronics Officer (Bud)

Lees

Jack D.

BM2 Ret.

LeGrande

R. E.

EM1

Lewis

Bruce

GMG2 (Replacement)

Low

R. L.

SN

Loy

Eugene

Dental Officer Lt

Loyle

Eugene

Dentist Lt.

Lusser

F. L.

EN3

Mackey

Richard

MACM Ret.

Malotte

Clarence R.

 

Marsh

W. E.

SFP3

Martin

David

Weapons Officer Ltjg

Martinez

J. H.

CS2

McClelland

Leland

(RM3)

McCue

H.

SN

McElroy

D. E.

GMG3

Mcintosh

Percy

 

Mellon

Richard (Dick)

Operations Officer Ltjg

Miccio

S. D.

SN

Mikkola

 

GMGSN (Replacemnet)

Montgomery

Robert D.

(SFP3)

Mundlin

R.

SN

Munn

A. D.

SM3

Myers

Freddie

(SN)

Navarro

J. W.

FN

Navarro.

B. A.

SD2

Nichols

R. C.

TN

Nixon

Wally

(Snipe)

Oestreich

 

SKCS [CMAA] (Replacement)

Owen

Calvin L.

FN

Palang

Thomas

 

Parks

S. F.

SKSN

Pennebaker

S. F.

SN

Penny

D.

FN

Penton

Jack

(QMSN)

Peppers

Gaylord

SHSN

Plunk

J. F.

SH3

Polk

James H.

 

Potter

James P.

SA

Powell

R. S.

SFP2

Price

Frank L.

HM3

Proudley

R.H.

SN

Radlinger

Kenneth R.

(SF2)

Randlinder

W. P.

EMFN

Redfield

Wayne P.

(EMFN)

Richmond

John D.

 

Roach

M.D.

SN

Roberts

J.L.

SN

Rodgers.

R. G.

SN

Rodriouez

R. M.

RD3

Rogers

R.

CS2

Rollins

R. M.

SN

Ross

J. D.

SN

Rotermund

Fortune

GMG3 (Replacement)

Rotzoll

Kurt H.

Medical Officer Lt.

Ryan

Richard

SN

Samson

A. D.

RM1

Sanchez

Eric

Comm Officer Ltjg

Sandquist

G. D.

TN

Sandt

Dave

 

Sass

C. G.

SHC

Schmid

Harold

(CS1)

Schmidt

R. A.

ETN3

Schreifels

R. C.

SN

Schwab

Clarence J.

SN

Sheets

R. E.

FA

Shoaf

D. M.

SN

Shoemaker

Allen E.

(DC3)

Shutt

Edward C

PN3

Six

W. E.

SN

Skvorc

W. J.

BM1

Slattery

L. M.

EM3

Slothour

Francis (Frank)

Engineering Officer Ltjg

Smith

T. J.

SN

Smith.

D. R.

BM3

Soverns

M. K.

MR3

Steele

V. J.

SN

Stephenson

G. D.

QM2

Stoner

Jeffrey B. (Jeff)

Personnel Officer Ens.

Stover

Robert H.

GMCM(SW) (Ret) Replacement)

Terrana

W.S.

SN

Terry

Anthony P.

(EN3)

Tode

John T.

 

Trempe

Raymond C.

(RD)

Turner

Edgar J.

(BT1)

Vaughn

Louis D.

Commanding Office LCdrr

Vetter

R. E.

SA

Viado

David

Executive Officer Lt.

Villanueva

E. J.

TN

Walker

E. J.

SD3

Walker.

S. L.

SN

Ware

M. C.

ETN2

Weiss

K. C.

SA

West

Thomas H.

SN

White

J. R.

DK1

Wiegand

J. M.

YN1

Wilson

F. G.

RM3

Wise

Perry D

MM 1/c

Withers

M. B.

SN

Witt

W.

FTG3

Wolf

C. R.

GMG2

Woo

T. M.

GMGSN

Wood

D. M.

EN3

Woods

D. B.

FN

Wright

R.C.

FN

Wright.

D. S.

RM1

Wylie

J. H.

CS2

Yarnell

M. L.

EN1

Yoneaka

Gregory A.

 

Yuen

T. Y.

CS2

Zahara

J. N.

SN

Ziber Jr.

Gordon L.

SN


Back To The Navsource Photo Archives Main Page Back To The Amphibious Ship Type Index Back To The Non-self-propelled Barracks Craft (APL) Photo Index Back To The Self-propelled Barracks Ship (APB) Photo Index Back To The Miscellaneous Unclassified (IX) Photo Index Back To The Nueces Main Page
Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History