Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.


NavSource Online: Amphibious Photo Archive

USS Vanderburgh (APB-48)


International Radio Call Sign:
November - Bravo- Charlie - kilo
NBFT
Awards, Citations and Campaign Ribbons


Precedence of awards is from top to bottom, left to right
Top Row - American Campaign Medal
Bottom Row - Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal - World War II Victory Medal - Navy Occupation Service Medal (with Asia clasp)


Benawah Class Self-propelled Barracks Ship
  • Laid down, 12 January 1945, as LST-1114 at Missouri Valley Bridge & Iron Co., Evansville, IN.
  • Redesignated General Stores Issue Ship, named Presque Isle (AKS-19), 8 January 1945
  • Renamed Vanderburgh (AKS-19), 17 February 1945
  • Redesignated Self-propelled Barracks Ship, Vanderburgh (APB-48), 31 March 1945
  • Launched, 20 April 1945
  • Commissioned USS Vanderburgh (APB-48), 3 July 1945, at New Orleans, LA., LT. Hatch W. Williams Jr., USN, in command
  • Following World War II USS Vanderburgh was assigned to Occupation service in the Far East from 8 October 1945 to 7 March 1946
  • Decommissioned, 17 January 1947, at San Francisco, CA.
  • Laid up in the Pacific Reserve Fleet, Stockton, CA.
  • Struck from the Naval Register, 1 April 1972
  • Final Disposition, sold for scrapping, 12 November 1972, to Mr. Ronald M. Fraser, of Portland, OR., withdrawn from the Reserve Fleet, 15 November 1972
    APB Specifications:
    Displacement 4,000 t.
    Length 328'
    Beam 50'
    Draft 11' 2"
    Speed 12 kts.
    Complement
    Officers 12
    Enlisted 125
    Troop Accommodation
    Officers 28
    Enlisted 275
    Largest Boom Capacity 5 t.
    Armament
    two quad 40mm AA gun mounts
    twenty .50 and .30 cal machine guns
    Fuel Capacity
    Diesel 4,485 Bbls
    Propulsion
    two General Motors 12-567A Diesel engines
    single Falk Main Reduction Gears
    five Diesel-drive 100Kw 120V/240V Ship's Service Generators
    twin rudders
    two propellers, 1,600shp

    Click On Image
    For Full Size Image
    Size Image Description Contributed
    By
    Vanderburgh 229k USS Vanderburgh (APB-48) at anchor, date and location unknown.
    US Navy photo.
    Gary Smith
    Vanderburgh 296k USS Vanderburgh (APB-48) laid up in reserve at Stockton, CA. date unknown.
    US Navy photo from the collections of the US Navy Memorial.
    Stan Svec
    Vanderburgh 885k USS Vanderburgh (APB-48) laid up in reserve at Mare Island in June 1967. Also recognizable in the photo are APL-3 inboard of Vanderburgh, USS Pelias (AS-14) to the right and USS Pine Island (AV-12) in the background.
    Photo # MINSY 79270-9-67 TH APB 48 from the Vallejo Naval and Historical Museum.
    Darry Baker

    USS Vanderburgh (APB-48)
    Dictionary of American Naval Fighting Ships (DANFS)
    Commanding Officers
    01LT. Williams Jr., Hatch Watson, USN3 July 1945 - 1 December 1945
    02LT. Pennington, Rich Harold, USNR1 December 1945 - 1 March 1946
    03LTjg. Galindo, Robert Albert, USNR1 March 1946 - 25 April 1946
    04LTjg. Jones, Preston Lawrence, USNR25 April 1946 - 16 May 1946
    05LTjg. Kleinmayer, David Edward, USNR16 May 1946 - 15 August 1946
    06LT. Stuntz, Chauncey Rollin, USN15 August 1946 - 21 September 1946
    07LT. Shipley, Alfred Kenneth, USN21 September 1946 - 17 January 1947
    Courtesy Wolfgang Hechler and Ron Reeves

    Crew Contact And Reunion Information
    U.S. Navy Memorial Foundation - Navy Log

    Back To The Navsource Photo Archives Main Page Back To the Amphibious Ship Type Index Back To the Service Force Ship Type Index Back To the Tank Landing Ship (LST) Ship Type Index Back To the General Stores Issue Ship (AKS) Ship Type Index Back To the Self-propelled Barracks Ship (APB) Ship Type Index
    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
    This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History
    Last Updated 16 December 2016