Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.


NavSource Online: Amphibious Photo Archive

USS LCI(L)-349


International Radio Call Sign:
November - Juliet - Whiskey - Papa
NJWP
Awards, Citations and Campaign Ribbons


Precedence of awards is from top to bottom, left to right
Top Row - Combat Action Ribbon (retroactive, 6 June 1944) - Coast Guard Unit Commendation - American Campaign Medal
Bottom Row - Europe-Africa-Middle East Campaign Medal (4) - Asiatic Pacific Campaign Medal - World War II Victory Medal



USS LCI(L)-349 was manned by the US Coast Guard
LCI-1 Class Landing Craft Infantry (Large):
  • Laid down, 7 November 1942, at Brown Shipbuilding Corp., Houston, TX.
  • Launched, 21 December 1942
  • Commissioned USS LCI(L)-349, 31 January 1943, LTjg. Thomas A. Walsh, USCGR in command
  • USS LCI(L)-349 was assigned to the Europe-Africa-Middle East Theater, LCI Flotilla 4, Capt. M. E. Imlay, USCG in command, (Flotilla 10 at Normandy) and participated in the following campaigns:
    Europe-Africa-Middle East Campaigns
    Campaigns and Dates Campaigns and Dates
    North African occupation
    Tunisian operation, 1 June to 9 July 1943
    Salerno landings, 9 to 21 September 1943
    USS LCI(L)-3549 proceeded to Plymouth, England in late October 1943 for training in preparation for the invasion of Normandy
    Sicilian occupation, 9 to 15 July 1943 Invasion of Normandy, 6 to 25 June 1944
    landed troops on Utah Beach, 6 June 1944 and brought more troops from England in subsequent trips.

  • USS LCI(L)-349 departed Falmouth, England, 5 October 1944, for Jacksonville, FL. for availability and overhaul at Merrill Stevens Dry Docking and Repair Co.
  • USS LCI(L)-349 was assigned a new crew and subsequently reassigned to the Asiatic-Pacific Theater, LCI Flotilla 35
  • Departed Charleston, S.C. upon completion of repairs for Little Creek, VA. for further overhaul and amphibious training at Solomon Island, MD.
  • Departed Norfolk, 2 January 1945, for San Diego via Key West and Canal Zone
  • Upon arrival at San Diego, USS LCI(L)-349 was attached to Commander, Training Command, Amphibious Forces, Pacific Fleet for training and final availability at the Naval Repair Base, San Diego, CA.
  • Departed San Diego, 20 April 1945, for Guam via Pearl Harbor, and Eniwetok, arriving, 26 May 1945
  • Ordered to Saipan, reporting 1 June 1945, for local patrol and air-sea rescue duty until 1 July 1945
  • Ordered to Eniwetok, reporting 7 July 1945, for ferry service between Eniwetok and surrounding atolls until 25 October 1945 when she proceeded to Guam for engine repairs.
  • Ordered to report to Galveston, TX. for decommissioning
  • USS LCI(L)-349 departed Guam via Pearl Harbor, San Diego and Canal Zone, arriving 3 February 1946
  • Decommissioned, 2 April 1946, at Galveston, TX.
  • Struck from the Naval Register in 1946
  • Transferred to the Maritime Commission, 18 November 1947, for disposal
  • USS LCI(L)-349 received four battle stars for WWII service
    Specifications:
    Displacement 216 t.(light), 234 t.(landing), 389 t.(loaded)
    Length 158' 5½"
    Beam 23' 3"
    Draft Light, 3'1½" mean, Landing, 2' 8" forward, 4' 10" aft, Loaded, 5' 4" forward, 5' 11" aft
    Speed 16 kts (max.), 14 kts maximum continuous
    Complement 3 officer, 21 enlisted
    Troop Capacity 6 Officers, 182 Enlisted
    Cargo Capacity 75 tons
    Armor 2" plastic splinter protection on gun turrets, conning tower and pilot house
    Endurance 4,000 miles at 12 kts, loaded, 500 miles at 15 knots; and 110 tons of fuel
    Armament
    four single 20mm AA gun mounts one forward, one amidship, two aft
    later added two .50 cal machine guns
    Fuel Capacity 130 tons, lube oil 200 gal.
    Propulsion two sets of 4 GM diesels, 4 per shaft, BHP 1,600, twin variable pitch propellers

    Click On Image
    For Full Size Image
    Size Image Description Source
    LCI(L)-93 73k USS LCI(L)-93 and USS LCI(L)-85, USS LCI(L)-92, USS LCI(L)-84 and USS LCI(L)-349 moored pierside and forward of two unidentified transports at the Pig Iron Battle Fleet Site, Oran, Algeria, October 1943.
    Photo by John R Smith Jr. USS LCI(L)-90.
    Robert G. Morrissey
    LCI(L)-349 41k LCI(L)-349 underway with another LCI and an SC, date and location unknown. Bill Brinkley
    LCI(L)-349 53k USS LCI(L)-349 at Plymouth, England, 23 March 1944
    US National Archives image.
    Bill Brinkley
    LCI(L)-349 162k USS LCI(L)-349 probably in the English Channel prior to or during the Invasion of Normandy in June 1944.
    US Coast Guard photo from the US Coast Guard Historian's collection.
    Mike Green

    The history for USS LCI(L)-349 is from "The Coast Guard At War, Transports and Escorts, Volume II"
    Commanding Officers
    01LTjg. Walsh, Thomas A. USCGR31 January 1943 - ?
    02LTjg. Allen, W. W. USCGRWWII
    03LTjg. Scott, Richard L. USCG26 September 1945 - 2 April 1946

    Crew Contact And Reunion Information
    U.S. Navy Memorial Foundation - Navy Log

    Additional Resources and Web Sites of Interest
    USS Landing Craft Infantry National Association
    US Coast Guard Historian's Office - USS LCI(L)-349
    Back To The Navsource Photo Archives Main Page Back To The Amphibious Ship Type Index Back To The Landing Craft Infantry (LCI) Photo Index
    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
    This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History
    Last Updated 16 March 2012