Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.


NavSource Online: Amphibious Photo Archive

USS LCI(L)-562


International Radio Call Sign:
November - Golf - Bravo - Echo
NGBE

USS LCI(L)-562 was manned by the Navy for the Europe-Africa-Middle East Theater and by the Coast Guard for the Asiatic-Pacific Theater

Awards, Citations and Campaign Ribbons


Precedence of awards is from left to right
Top Row - American Campaign Medal - Europe-Africa-Middle East Campaign Medal (1)
Bottom Row - Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal - World War II Victory Medal - Navy Occupation Service Medal (with Asia clasp)


LCI-351 Class Landing Craft Infantry (Large):
  • Laid down, 24 January 1944, at New Jersey Shipbuilding Corp., Barber, N.J.
  • Launched, 24 February 1944
  • Commissioned USS LCI(L)-562, 28 February 1944, LTjg. Sidney N. Ruffin, USNR, in command
  • During World War II USS LCI(L)-562 was assigned to the Europe-Africa-Middle East Theater and participated in the following campaign:

    Europe-Africa-Middle East Campaign
    Campaign and Dates
    Invasion of southern France, 15 to 31 August 1944 and 5 September 1944

  • Returned to US in early December 1944 for repairs and overhaul prior to re-assignment to the Asiatic-Pacific Theater
  • Crew replaced by an all Coast Guard crew, 10 January 1945, LTjg. Henry E. Brubaker, USCGR, in command
  • Departed Norfolk, 18 January 1945, for San Diego via Key West and Canal Zone
  • Upon arrival at San Diego, USS LCI(L)-562 was attached to Commander, Training Command, Amphibious Forces, Pacific Fleet for training and final availability at the Naval Repair Base, San Diego, CA.
  • Departed San Diego, 20 April 1945, for Guam via Peal Harbor, and Eniwetok, arriving, 26 May 1945 for assignment to:
    LCI Flotilla Thirty-Five, CDR. H. J. Wuensch USCG;
    LCT Group One Hundred Four, LCDR. W. B. Harbeson USCG;
    LCT Division Two Hundred Eight
  • At Guam USS LCI(L)-562 was assigned to Air-Sea Rescue duty, until 27 July 1945
  • Ordered to Eniwetok for ferry service between Eniwetok and surrounding atolls and islands including Kusaie, Caroline Islands, Majuro, Marshall Islands, Parry Island, Eniwetok Atoll, Guam, Saipan and Iwo Jima
  • Ordered to report to Long Beach, CA. for decommissioning, USS LCI(L)-562 departed Guam, 26 November 1945, via Pearl Harbor and San Diego, arriving 5 February 1946
  • Decommissioned, 26 March 1946, at Long Beach, CA.
  • Struck from the Naval Register, 17 April 1946
  • Sold, 12 December 1946
  • Final Disposition, fate unknown
  • USS LCI(L)-562 earned one battle star for World War II service
    Specifications:
    Displacement 236 t.(light), 264 t.(landing), 419 t.(loaded)
    Length 158' 5½"
    Beam 23' 3"
    Draft
    Light, 3'1½" mean
    Landing, 2' 8" forward, 4' 10" aft
    Loaded, 5' 4" forward, 5' 11" aft
    Speed
    16 kts (max.)
    14 kts maximum continuous
    Complement
    4 officers
    24 enlisted
    Troop Capacity
    6 officers
    182 enlisted
    Cargo Capacity 75 tons
    Armor 2" plastic splinter protection on gun turrets, conning tower and pilot house
    Endurance 4,000 miles at 12 kts, loaded, 500 miles at 15 knots; and 110 tons of fuel
    Armament
    five single 20mm guns, one bow mounted, one each port and starboard forward of wheelhouse, one each port and starboard aft of wheelhouse
    on some LCIs two .50 cal machine guns were added
    Fuel Capacity
    Diesel 860 Bbls
    lube oil 200 gal
    Propulsion
    two sets of 4 General Motors 6051 series 71 Diesel engines, 4 per shaft
    single General Motors Main reduction gears
    two Diesel-drive 30Kw 120V D.C. Ship's Service Generators
    twin variable pitch propellers, 2,320shp

    Click On Image
    For Full Size Image
    Size Image Description Source
    LCI(L)-562 60k USS LCI(L)-562 underway in the St Tropez area, August 1944. Jerry Gilmartin
    LCI(L)-234 496k USS LCI(L)-234, USS LCI(L)-674 and USS LCI(L)-562 moored at Ratonneau Island off the southern coast of France, 30 August1944. Jerry Gilmartin MMC(SW) USN Ret. Secretary AFMM LCI 713, Curator PT-658 Save the PT Boat Inc, courtesy Dennis Blocker LCI National Association Historian

    The history for USS LCI(L)-562 is from "The Coast Guard At War, Transports and Escorts, Volume II"
    Commanding Officers
    01LTjg. Ruffin, Sidney, N. USNR28 February 1944 - 9 September 1944
    02ENS. Northrup, R. E., USNR9 September 1944 - 16 January 1945
    03LTjg. Brubaker, Henry E., USCGR16 January 1945 - 26 March 1946

    Crew Contact And Reunion Information
    U.S. Navy Memorial Foundation - Navy Log

    Additional Resources and Web Sites of Interest
    USS Landing Craft Infantry National Association
    U.S. Coast Guard Historian's Office - USS LCI(L)-562

    Back To The Navsource Photo Archives Main Page Back To The Amphibious Ship Type Index Back To The Landing Craft Infantry (LCI) Photo Index
    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
    This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History
    Last Updated 17 October 2014