Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Mine Warfare Vessel Photo Archive

Broadbill (MSF 58)
ex-AM-58



Call sign:
November - Bravo - Delta - Foxtrot

Auk Class Minesweeper:

  • Laid down 23 July 1941 by the Defoe Shipbuilding Co., Bay City, MI
  • Launched 21 May 1942
  • Commissioned USS Broadbill (AM 58), 13 October 1942
  • Decommissioned 3 June 1946 at San Diego, CA
    Naval Vessel Register of 1 January 1949 lists decommissioning and placed in reserve date as December 1945
  • Recommissioned 19 March 1952
  • Decommissioned 25 January 1954 at Orange, TX
  • Reclassified as a Fleet Minesweeper (Steel Hull), MSF-58, 7 February 1955
  • Struck from the Navy Register 1 July 1972
  • Sold 1 December 1973
  • Acquired in 1974 by David A. Hahn of Orange for use as a yacht and renamed Anaconda
  • Out of documentation in 1975
  • Fate unknown.

    Specifications:

  • Displacement 890 t.
  • Length 221' 2"
  • Beam 32' 2"
  • Draft 10' 9"
  • Speed 18.1 kts.
  • Complement 105
  • Armament: One 3"/50 dual purpose gun mount, two 40mm gun mounts, eight 20mm guns, two depth charge tracks, and five depth charge projectors
  • Propulsion: Two 1,559shp ALCO 539 diesel electric engines, Westinghouse single reduction gear, two shafts.
    Click on thumbnail
    for full size image
    Size Image Description Source
    Broadbill 185k Broadbill with YMS-43 alongside Tom Turk
    Broadbill 283k c. 1952
    Shortly after her recommissioning
    Walter Jablonski

    Commanding Officers
    01LCDR John Belton Cleland, Jr., USN13 October 1942 - 1 April 1943
    02LCDR Ernest A. Ruth, Jr., USN1 April 1943
    03LCDR Oscar Berndherd Lundgren, USN - Awarded the Silver Star (1950)1 June 1943 - 1 January 1945
    04LT Robert Sherman Juhl, USN1 January 1945 - 1 April 1945
    05LCDR Edward E. Burrowes, USN1 April 1945
    06LCDR Edward Patrick O'Callahan, Jr., USN22 August 1945 - 12 November 1945
    07LT Martin B. Greenberg, USN12 November 1945 - 3 June 1946
    08LCDR John L. Brown, USN19 March 1952
    Courtesy of Wolfgang Hechler, Ron Reeves and Joe Radigan

    View the Broadbill (AM 58)
    DANFS History entry located on the Haze Gray & Underway Website
    Back To The Main Photo Index Back To the Mine Ship Photo Index Back to the Fleet Minesweeper (MSF) Photo Index

    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster

    This page is created and maintained by Joseph M. Radigan
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History