Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Mine Warfare Vessel Photo Archive

Tumult (MSF 127)
ex-AM-127



Call sign:
November - Bravo - Oscar - Uniform

Auk Class Minesweeper:

  • Laid down 21 July 1941 by the Gulf Shipbuilding Corp., Chickasaw, AL
  • Launched 19 April 1942
  • Commissioned USS Tumult (AM 127), 27 February 1943
  • Decommissioned 21 September 1954 at Orange, TX
  • Reclassified as a Fleet Minesweeper (Steel Hull), MSF-127, 7 February 1955
  • Struck from the Naval Register 1 May 1967
  • Sold to the Southern Scrap Metal Co., Ltd. of New Orelans, LA.

    Specifications:

  • Displacement 890 t.
  • Length 221' 2"
  • Beam 32'
  • Draft 10' 9"
  • Speed 18.1 kts.
  • Complement 105
  • Armament: One 3"/50 dual purpose gun mount, two 40mm gun mounts, two 20mm gun mounts, two depth charge tracks and five depth charge projectors
  • Propulsion: Two 1,766shp General Motors 12-278 diesel electric engines, Farrel-Birmingham reduction gear, two shafts.
    Click on thumbnail
    for full size image
    Size Image Description Source
    Tumult 97k . Joe Radigan
    Tumult 27k Photo from Hyperwar Ships of the U.S. Navy Robert Hurst

    Commanding Officers
    01CDR Charles Edward Judge, USNR27 February 1943 - 30 June 1943
    02LT Thurston Barnes Morton, USNR30 June 1943 - 1 January 1944
    03LT William King McDuffie, USNR1 January 1944 - 31 December 1944
    04LCDR Luther Wallace Sharp, Jr., USNR1 January 1945 - October 1945
    05LTJG Wayne Simon Wherry, USNROctober 1945 - October 1945 (Only had command a few days)
    06LTJG David Smith Way, USNROctober 1945 - 28 December 1945 (Temporary command)
    07LCDR William Henry Wild, USN28 December 1945 - 10 April 1946
    08LCDR Walter Howard Bickford, USN10 April 1946 - 26 June 1946
    09LT Rodney Alphonso Potoliccio, USN26 June 1946 - 19 January 1947
    10LT John William Ferrill, USN19 January 1947 - 10 October 1947
    11LCDR David Purdy Wynkoop, USN10 October 1947 - 15 February 1949
    12LT Joseph Daniel Jeffords, USN15 February 1949 - July 1950
    13LTJG Michael McClintock, USNJuly 1950 - August 1950
    14LT Thomas Stanley McCarthy, USNAugust 1950 - June 1952
    15LCDR Raymond Walter Allen, USNJune 1952 - 21 September 1954
    Courtesy Wolfgang Hechler, Ron Reeves and R. A. Moody

    View the Tumult (MSF 127)
    DANFS history entry located on the Haze Gray & Underway website

    Additional Resources and Web Sites of Interest
    Naval Minewarfare Association
    Association of Minemen
    Back To The Main Photo Index Back To the Mine Warfare Ship Photo Index Back to the Fleet Minesweeper (MSF) Photo Index

    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster

    This page created and maintained by Joseph M. Radigan
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History